?
Solved

How do I access a users mailbox to recover emails through exchange?

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running Exchnage 2003 and Outlook 2003.
A user of mine cannot access one of their mailboxes in Outlook they get an error message: "Unable to display the folder.  Microsoft Outlook could not access the specified folder location."
How can I use Exchange to view/recover the emails through Exchange?
Is their a way I can open mailboxes to view the emails though Exchange.
Please provide precise details since I am a novice with networking/IT.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:j_rameses
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 22636255
You can try deleting the mail profile for the user (Config panel-> mail -> 3rd button: Display profile. Just delete the profile (it won't delete the mailbox). Then create a new profile (the name doesn't matter) and re-add the exchange account to it.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1200 total points
ID: 22636410
Hi,
Here are 2 ways of doing this...
  • Goto Server --> Start > Run > dsa.msc > Goto the user > Right click Properties > goto Excahnge Advanced > Mailbox Permissions
  • Give yourself Full Control permission on the Mailbox
  • Open the Mailbox from your Outlook File > Open > Other User
Scond Way:
  • If you have a backup, use backup and using RSG and ExMerge get the mails back
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 22636873
aboredman,
do you mean through Outlook -->  tools --> Options --> Mail Setup --> Email Accounts --> View or change mailbox settings --> next --> change --> more settings --> advanced --> then i select the mailbox and click remove?
When I do this I will not lose the emails from that mailbox?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aboredman earned 800 total points
ID: 22637398
No you can't delete the profile if you are in outlook.

From the desktop:

Config Panel -> Mail -> Show profile -> (there should be only one) select the profile -> DELETE

If you are using exchange server this won't delete the mailbox. All it will delete is the outlook configuration that associate email accounts (there could be more than one) to the windows account. If you have pop3 accounts make sure you back them up before.

Once the profile is deleted simply create a new one (same place) and name it whatever (I use the first name of the user). Re-Add the exchange email account to the profile (using the Config Panel -> Mail -> Email accounts)

That solves many problems linked to folders unavailable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 22641177
aboredman,

where do I find the config Panel in the users PC?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1200 total points
ID: 22641715
Hi,
Please go ahead a follow this:::
Also, at time the issue is with Outlook Profile and it happens if the Profile gets corrupt. Now what you got to do is recreate the Profile. Here are the steps:
  • Goto Start --> Control Panel --> Mail
  • Under the Window that opens --> Click Show Profiles
  • Which ever profiles you can see, click on them and click Remove
  • Now click on ADD
  • Give a Profile Name, preferably the User Mailbox name
  • Select Rdio Button --> Add a new Email Account
  • Click Next
  • Selecy Radio Button -> Microsoft Exchange Server
  • Click Next
  • Now give your Exchange Server name and User Name
  • Click ok and finish the Wizard
  • Now open Outlook and
Tell me if it is working fine or not
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 22646094
gupnit,
will I lose my current emails?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22647859
Hi,
See you will not loose your current mails.
Just make sure that you search for .PST files on the PC and back them up, as the mails in PST are not on the server.
Also, by creating new profile you will not loose any mails, as mails are on the Server, Outlook is a client to view them
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_rameses
ID: 22650118
aboredman & gupnit,

I restarted the server and that resolved the problem.
I will still give you both credit because what you both said I found on a separate link.
Thank you for your help.
0