Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MyWebSearch/MyWebProducts

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Have computer with MyWebSearch on it. I have already went to add/remove programs and program files and removed MyWebSearch and related programs, folders, and files. I have run SuperAntiSpyware, AVG, Hijack This, and Adware Away. But it keeps showing up in SuperAntiSpyware. I went into the registry to where SuperAntiSpyware finds it and tried to remove it manually, but couldn't. How do I get rid of it without nuke and paving?
0
Comment
Question by:EFlint1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 664 total points
ID: 22636294
MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware should take care of whatever is left.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 664 total points
ID: 22637017
I agree with running Malwarebytes and would add that you should run this (and your other anti-malware suites and anti-virus applications) in Safe Mode as needed. Many of the rogue software suites and viruses cannot be removed from normal mode and require Safe Mode for true removal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tplaya07
ID: 22637211
In addition to the above comments, here are instructions to manually remove it...though you should DEFINATELY still run some more scans in Safe Mode to ensure that you don't have other nasties on there as well.
http://www.pchell.com/support/mywebsearch.shtml
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 22637378
Just to make a point also, that MyWebSearch is not actually "malicious". It's pretty harmless adware that even if you had some scraps left around it won't do any harm.
With that said I don't want the junk on any of my PC's and certainly advise removing it from my customers PC's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFlint1
ID: 22637580
I have ran hijack this, malwarebytes, superantispyware, in safe mode. I had already removed all traces from the program files and add/remove programs. I still see 9 instances of MyWebSearch in the registry when I run SuperAntiSpyware. When I try to remove it manually from the registry I'm still getting "error while deleting key".
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 22637627
Did MalwareBytes find anything? If so did you tell it to fix it? I believe the default is no. Do you still have the log from it? Post that and it will show if it was fixed or not.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tplaya07 earned 672 total points
ID: 22637738
Have you tried right-clicking on the registry key and changing the persmissions/security to Everyone (or something similar)?
0