Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate calendar entries

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have duplicate entries in my calendar I delete them and then the are back the next day.

What would be causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nanonalert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 22636303
Are you synchronizing with a BlackBerry or a PDA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nanonalert
ID: 22636324
yes
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulRKrueger earned 1500 total points
ID: 22636333
You may need to clear out the PDA as well as the duplicates in your calendar (I'd remove ALL items from the PDA). It could be loading the duplicates back into your system.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22636496
ALso, if any of these are repaeting entries, I would deelte the original , and resynch after wiping and reactivating your PDA.

As always do a data backup first via the desktop manager

I hope this helps !
0