Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free VOIP solution

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Experts,

What is the best free VOIP software and Hardware (or cheap solution) that allows VOIP comunications with access to external analog phone lines.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ch_b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 22636400
I worked with trixbox in the past and it's really nice. There is a free version (trixbox ce) and it's based on asterisk so highly customisable.

It's also compatible with a lot of FXO / FXS / T1 card if needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aboredman earned 800 total points
ID: 22636407
There is also several other solutions:

Asterisk
Switchvox free version
Free PBX

Check http://www.voip-info.org/ it's a great reference.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:denisdsr20
denisdsr20 earned 200 total points
ID: 22649211
If you're looking for solution to deploy on your own, asterisk@home/trixbox and so are really good solutions, to run on a dedicated box. But is requires some knowledge of PBX technologies to configure it.

If you're looking for hosted solution turn to services such as fonality.

Hope this help

Denis / SR20
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ch_b
ID: 22651694
Thank you for your assistance. I have read about asterisk and the solution provided fully comply with my requirements.
0