Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is " WINS LOOKUP ENTRY" in DNS Server?

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

1. This is related to WINS LOOKUP ENTRY in a DNS Server
2. My Questions: i) Please FIRSTLY  explain it with your own WORDING and provide "links" if necessary, ii) What is "Wins Lookup Entry?" (The function, the definition, for what?, etc), iii) How to configure it?
3. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22636461
Essentially as far as my understanding goes, a WINS Lookup record in a DNS Server was something used primarily in Windows NT times, when NetBIOS browsing with WINS was quite common, and DNS was just starting to enter Active Directory networks.

Essentially, if a DNS Server is unable to resolve a lookup request, it will truncate the request down to just the hostname (without a domain name) and pass the request off to one of the configured WINS Servers, which will perform the same lookup and may be able to return a result. In today's networks on Server 2003 and 2008, DNS is capable of resolving almost every lookup, and WINS simply exists for backwards-compatibility with NetBIOS and Browsing. I never configure a WINS Lookup Record because I don't see it necessary.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/173161.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 22637309
Support for using WINS is provided to look up DNS names that cannot be resolved by querying the DNS domain namespace

I really like the diagram in this link that goes through all the steps of how the lookup works

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728065.aspx

WINS is still around even though 8 years ago the death of WINS was predicted.  GlobalNames Zone in Windows 2008 DNS will help with the slow death of WINS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 22637369
mkline71,

1) I am sorry
2) I did not see your posting (Before i close this discussion, i checked my email and i did not see any other posting from EE)
3) So i did not distribute any point accordingly
4) Thank you

Tjie
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 22637447
No problem, just glad you were helped.

Thanks
Mike
0