Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Created date and Printed date

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a file that I received in an email and it shows today as the date created, but jan 5 of last year for the date last printed.  How can it have been printed over a year before it was created?
0
Comment
Question by:jrobinson456
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 200 total points
ID: 22639587
jrobinson456,

If the created date is in a footer or header, where someone has put in:

Created on: (date), this is filled in when you open the document, thus the date is whatever the current date is on your system.

If the printed date is stored within the document, which was created before Jan 5, this is saved in the file. However, if you just saved it to your system, then the created date is the date you saved it.

Example, I make a file on my system Jan 1, 2008. Then I print that document from my system on Jan 5, 2008. I send you the document via e-mail and you save it to your system yesterday, thus the date is October 3, 2008. Your system shows it as being "created" on the date you saved it, not the actual "date it was first made as a file".

Hope that helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 22643515
Very concise explanation Kevin!

Field codes are excellent tools, and very powerful -- but you need to be aware of how they function to avoid the potential pitfalls of their use. Using today's date as a field for a letter is a common problem: when reprinted later for paper backup, the date no longer shows the date the letter was created.

To keep a track of when the template was first used, set an AutoNew macro populate a custom date property in the document's File Properties dialog. This value would hold a truer "created" date, since it would only be set when the document was "torn off" the template for the first time. Subsequent saves -- including saves for a new user per Kevin's scenario -- would not change the custom property. (Although of course, a user could always choose to edit it.)
0