Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Paralell SSIS Control Flows: What is the Optimal Parallel to Perform Well

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

We have two parallel control flows (doing the same thing) in a package. In purpose of further improving the performance, I am thinking about making more parallel flows for the package. Does it help with the performance (we have 8 AMD processors)? If so, how many parallel flows are the optimal number?

thanks for the help,
0
Comment
Question by:ebi168
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22638657
It depends... in the number of the rows in the pipeline.. hardware...
but see this link and download the word document with the suggested best pratices for improve SSIS performance
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/ssisperf.mspx
Helped?
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebi168
ID: 22638973
thanks for your comment. I did get more info from coworker that it helps. But now what I am wondering is what is the optimal number of parallelism, based on that we have 8 processors? Having too many parallel things will eventually lower the performance. thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 22652546
Absolutely - too many will lower performance. The only way to work out "how many" is to look at the current capacity of the machine and the workload that an SSIS thread will consume. It is likely NOT to be a processor issue but a memory issue. Often the capacity of a dedicated SQL box sees relatively low CPU compared to Memory and (disk) I\O, though it is possible to have an underconfigured CPU  environment. That is most likely not your case. So, need to look at other configurations / performance criteria to calculate how many concurrent / parrallel processes are optimal given your environment.
0