Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why will these ethernet drivers not install?

Posted on 2008-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
2,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
On a fresh Windows XP Home SP3 install on a new system (all new components) with a intel DG31PR motherboard I cannot install the Ethernet drivers.

The Intel installer does not see the device and thus doesn't install from its program.

Explored the folder and ran the Realtek XP driver installer, it finished installing without error, but the driver is not being associated with the device.  

Going through the manual find drivers window, I point the wizard to the correct folder, does not accept the drivers.

I had a similar issue on a Vista machine with a different (but same model) board; the resolution there was a pci ethernet card and just disable the onboard (I presumed it may have been just a bad Vista load there until this issue came up on this install).

I have already updated the Bios to PRG3110H.86A.0053.

**Frustration**

I can swap the board, I just would like to exhaust other options first, if you guys have any ideas.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tbourns
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 22636699
If you open up the Device Manager and double click on the item in question, you should get its properties.

On the properties page, can you direct yourself to the Details tab.
Make sure its set to Device Instance ID and copy paste the ID for us.
For ethernet it usually starts something like "PCI\VEN_"

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbourns
ID: 22636822
I downloaded newest lan driver from intel, same situation; installed software, does not attach device driver.

I manually picked the driver from the Install Driver Wizard, although I did not see one in the list for the exact model, RTL8111B, even though the intel website indicated this driver should cover it.

Went through all the options, it will force accept the driver but then get Error Device cannot start.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22636835
Just curious.... did you ensure that the correct Chipset Driver was installed BEFORE attempting the install?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tbourns
ID: 22636844
Device Instance ID

PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8129&SUBSYS_812911EC&REV_01\4&38D2602C&0&00E1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbourns
ID: 22636868
:Flubbster

I ran the Intel Express driver installer, the chipset was preselected as were a few other drivers; normally the ethernet would be in this list, but was not.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 400 total points
ID: 22636998
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 800 total points
ID: 22637015
http://www.pc-pages.co.uk/Driver_Downloads/Networkcards_Downloads.htm

Scroll down to RealTek and find 8129 for XP.
Hopefully this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbourns
ID: 22637661
:flubbster - Installed yours, finished successfully then at the end of the install advised to please install PCI-E card to complete installation.

theProfessa - Manually installed your driver, it took it, gave it the correct name, driver signing agreement, etc.

Unfortunately it doesn't connect, ipconfig says Media Disconnected, indefinitely, with 2 known working ethernet cables.  

At this point I'm going with faulty hardware although theProffessa  driver got a sucessful/correct driver install .

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22637750
In its Critical Driver Installation Order document, Intel stresses that this sequence be followed:
 
1       Fresh Operating System Installation
2       Latest Service Pack or Patch
3       Intel® Chipset Software Installation Utility (INF Utility)
4       All other device drivers

This document goes further:

Proper Driver Installation Order

http://www.geocities.com/extremetech_linksmaster/driverorder.htm

All that to say that if you haven't followed this order, you may continue to have problems installing even the correct driver, and need to start again with a drive wipe and fresh install of the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbourns
ID: 22637840
souseran:  Order was followed, as LAN was last attempted install and there is no modem

Swapped the board, first boot with new board found right drivers on own, connected properly.

Thank you all for your help with this issue.
0