Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Playing MP4 files with progressive download?

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I have an ASP.NET application which has a folder that stores MP4 and FLV files. I want my Flash Player (also part of the application) to load the proper MP4 files and play them. I ran into a couple of problems with it. In case of the FLV files this is not a problem since it works. If I try it with MP4 files what happens is the following:
1/ it doesn't do anything until I RENAME the file to FLV (so some IS6 problem which I am not aware of)
2/ once I rename it, it WON'T play until the whole file is downloaded in the player.

My question is the following: Is it possible that this is caused by the header being at the end of the file? I am not an expert on this issue so if someone can help me out I would be grateful.

Also how do I set the MP4 to work properly on IS6? If I try to "download" the MP4 directly I get a page not found so it is not interpreting the MP4 as a file and not sending it to IS6.

Thanks
Miklos
0
Comment
Question by:westerlike
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlatoConsultant
ID: 22636931
FLV is streaming video format that can be streamed on the internet via flash client, where MP4 can not be streamed hence u have to convert it to flv and then linked it to the flash then it can be played from the server other wise people will copy your media in mp4 ...

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22636999
You might also have to add MP4 as a valid MIME type on the IIS Server. This is probably the reason you cannot download it directly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22638329
I'm not familiar with how you are doing your pages or what code you are using, but you seem to be blurring a few basics.
Flash is a Macromedia / Adobe product. The absolute layman's definition of the difference between swf and flv files is that flash swf files can be converted or produced as flv files in order to access a flash swf player with playback controls.
Flash needs the flash player to stream any flash files -- on a users local machine, even if it's embedded on the server.

MP4 is MPEG's product (Moving Picture Experts Group). The code to embed and stream or progressively download is completely different to the flash format, but the same applies in that either embedded or spawning a local player the user needs a player that will play mpeg-4 videos, which are streamed.
Usually the code for Mp4 files is written for Quicktime -- but there are many players that will play streamed or progressively downloaded MP4s.
Here's a better explanation of streaming the MPEG-4 format:
http://all-streaming-media.com/streaming-media-faq/faq-mp4-streaming.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidESL earned 2000 total points
ID: 22658235
The problem you are having with the mp4 files is that the MOOV atom is, as you supsected, at the end of the file meaning your application has to download the entire thing before it knows what to do with the file. In order for progressive download of your MP4 file you must have the MOOV atom at the beginning of the file have a look at this

 http://blogs.warwick.ac.uk/stevencarpenter/entry/flash_h264_moving/

he links to an air application that will take your input file and move te MOOV atom without re-encoding
what are you using to create the MP4 files? depending on your encoder there are ways of making sure the MOOV atom is in the correct place for streaming and Progressive download during creation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westerlike
ID: 31502866
Thanks
0