Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to migrating from windows 2000 server to sbs 2003 fresh start.

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How to migrating from windows 2000 server to sbs 2003 fresh start.

Factors:
- do not want original active directory from 2000
- sbs 2003 does not "like" other domain controllers in the network.
- windows 2000 is currently a file and print server.
- windows 2000 runs dhcp.
- windows 2000 users home folders.
- windows 2000 machine was originally names after the website. ( causing complications)  we will have new
     domain name for the sbs 2003

What is the best method to migrate over to a new server, being that sbs 2003 wants to be the only DC in
then network, and the old server 2000 is currently a DC.  The trouble is that the two machines cannot
coexist for long period of time, the sbs 2003 will turn off.  we need both machines to co exist inorder to
trasnfer files, migrate users home folders, and so forth.  Maybe they can coexist on two separate networks.

We are looking for some sort of answer that will allow both networks to co exist (maybe on separate "networks"
and like bridge in to share files some how or something like that.
0
Comment
Question by:communitypc
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 22636750
Set up your SBS2003 as you want it.
Boot your 2k in Directory Services Restore Mode (it won't act as a DC but you will still be able to access files)
Transfer everything you need
Remove the 2k server
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22636773
SBS can have additional domain controllers configured on its domain, but the SBS must hold all the FSMO roles for the network no matter what happens.

In this case, I would suggest you promote the SBS to a Domain Controller using the SBS Integrated Setup on CD 1. You can then begin to migrate things over from the old server to the new one. It is perfectly acceptable to run the two servers on the same network; for the time being, users on the SBS network can access the old server using \\<IP address>\sharename - they may be prompted for their credentials on the old Active Directory, but that is the only issue you will face. I am currently doing this right now in a migration procedure.

Just out of interest, you are aware that SBS 2008 will be released around 12th November I believe the exact date is, and you may be better off waiting until that is released before reconfiguring your network.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:communitypc
ID: 22745636
abordman here is a question

"Boot your 2k in Directory Services Restore Mode (it won't act as a DC but you will still be able to access files)
Transfer everything you need
Remove the 2k server"


if i boot 2k in "restore mode" and transfer all files then remove server.  what about active directory?  i am going to have to unjoin all machines and rejoin to new server?  and recreate home folders? and redirect?  do you got a way around that?
0