Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open onClick='window.location'"http://www.trallalla.com" in a  new window?

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

How can I modify

<div Width="130px" class='CategoryBox' style="CURSOR: pointer" onClick='window.location="http://www.trallalla.com" ' onmouseover='this.className="OverCategoryBox";' onmouseout='this.className="CategoryBox";'>Trallalla</div>

so it opens in a new window?

0
Comment
Question by:Sumukha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 200 total points
ID: 22636820
try:
<div Width="130px" class='CategoryBox' style="CURSOR: pointer" onClick='window.open("http://www.trallalla.com","newwin","width=500,height=500")' onmouseover='this.className="OverCategoryBox";' onmouseout='this.className="CategoryBox";'>Trallalla</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22636824
try this
<div Width="130px" class='CategoryBox' style="CURSOR: pointer" onClick='window.open="http://www.trallalla.com" ' onmouseover='this.className="OverCategoryBox";' onmouseout='this.className="CategoryBox";'>Trallalla</div>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 31502874
This worked perfectly. Thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 22637074
what is wrong with my answer

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22637173
>>what is wrong with my answer
window.open is a method, not a property. You just overwrote the function reference with a string. It will not open a window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumukha
ID: 22637655
Hello erikTsomik,

your suggestion did not work.

Thanks for suggesting anyway.
0