Solved

Linux Never Ending Directory Tree

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
There is a never ending directory within a directory within a directory so on and on for I don't know how long.  It is the same directory.  The first few are empty except the same directory.  Like 10 or so into them, there is data. It looks something like this:

/home/tmp/site/backup/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory/directory .....

I know what you are thinking, "must be a virus."  I just don't think so.  It is a production server but this directory is not available to the web server.  This was just a folder I made to backup something.  I have no other problems.  I think it happened when I tried:

rm -R -f /home/tmp/site/backup

I think this because the inside directories are today's date.  I did this command on a different directory and everything was fine.

So, please, lets pretend this isn't caused by a virus, although I realize it is possible, and see if there is a fix or reason why this is happening.

FYI-I don't think this is a symbolic link.  I did 'la' and it did not show up as one.

Thank you,

Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:SignsUS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22636858
what do you want to do? are trying to delete and it is failing?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22637218
Doesnt sound like a virus to me.

Could be  a hard link or a problem with the file system.

Can you unmount and fsck?

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22642774
> /home/tmp/site/backup/......
Could you check your backup script or crontab job to see if any script create a directory loop (script mistake)?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 22642796
Sometime,
---------------
TARGET_DIR=/home/tmp/backup/dir1/    <== tailing "/"
cp -r dir1  $TARGET
---------------
Will cp dir1 to
/home/tmp/backup/dir1/dir1

And if you loop it, then it will cause the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SignsUS
ID: 22651344
Thanks for the suggestions.  I don't know how this happened but I just went to the end of the directory tree and rm -f -r -* all the way back.
-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    172 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1077114236_shipping48x96.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    642 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1084295584_asdfeee.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  18168 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1084295584_gzxdvedgfa.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  15729 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1084295584_scaletest.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  16468 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1084295584_sefgesg.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  16473 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1084295584_sfesfe.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    174 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1084295584_test.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  16471 Feb 19  2007 HollidayDaniel1084295584_zcvzxcvdfddddd.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  24780 Feb 19  2007 HolmesJennifer1124214091_HomeDayCare.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 144192 Feb 19  2007 HourihanJohn1099191226_johnhourihanrestate18x24redcoroplast.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   1899 Feb 19  2007 HUBERTYLORI1115825270_99.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  64051 Feb 19  2007 HuddlestonMichael1124387263_bellokids.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  61748 Feb 19  2007 hutchinsjonathan1114554883_forsale.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  68733 Feb 19  2007 intocinicole1092961333_andre.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 108329 Feb 19  2007 JamesLaquisha1101776004_Ameriplan.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 187580 Feb 19  2007 JamesLaquisha1101776004_Laquisha.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 122423 Feb 19  2007 KelleyKay1108096911_reflective.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  35898 Feb 19  2007 KenneyKelly1103576496_jack.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  94702 Feb 19  2007 KHANREHANA1094357041_Expetec.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 233912 Feb 19  2007 KilkellyRob1126318032_second.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 129573 Feb 19  2007 kirkrobert1097543102_imagination.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  76220 Feb 19  2007 KirschbaumPamela1106856370_SubDogSandwichShop.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  34808 Feb 19  2007 kljhljh1114970500_fDesign_Here.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   8865 Feb 19  2007 KnucklesJim1113954764_ExtraSpaceStorage.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  30413 Feb 19  2007 KnucklesJim1113954764_Extraspacetwo.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  33066 Feb 19  2007 KossRussell1121111284_EMT_Best_of_Design.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  69971 Feb 19  2007 KREIGERGUY1091026318_RAFTERK.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  21144 Feb 19  2007 LaneTed1107127264_FillDirt_Sign_18X24.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  62182 Feb 19  2007 LankfordCharles1106800984_Nores.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  55006 Feb 19  2007 LearyJim1107066945_VTG_SinglesCruise.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  38108 Feb 19  2007 LileMeg1127758029_OpenforShakes.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 312605 Feb 19  2007 LimaNeil1115841625_LimaContractingyardsign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 104519 Feb 19  2007 _ll.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  42211 Feb 19  2007 LoceyMichelle1120752802_COMMUNITYYARDSALE.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    633 Feb 19  2007 LongTina1105687760_EastHarborRealty3.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  35093 Feb 19  2007 LOWETINA1106283418_1.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 173733 Feb 19  2007 LymanMike1114550150_Sign1.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  65152 Feb 19  2007 MagnarelliDominic1112329548_FORSALESIGN.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  15933 Feb 19  2007 MarquardtArt1109396230_nogood.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 132190 Feb 19  2007 MarvinCori1104294742_LittleLeague.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  90578 Feb 19  2007 mathisbrandon1105729982_fsbo.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  18444 Feb 19  2007 MayhewSara1114207080_SMAYHEW.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    646 Feb 19  2007 McCarthyLaura1112825345_ForSale_Coroplast.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  58129 Feb 19  2007 McFaddenBeth1095877147_design1.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 148039 Feb 19  2007 McGregorMichelle1106167774_Jazzercis_East.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  73231 Feb 19  2007 McLeroyMike1096431484_visit_web.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  18907 Feb 19  2007 MeekerJoy1127873949_Unlocked_Door.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  67188 Feb 19  2007 metcalfeCraig1114708333_REDVersion.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  97471 Feb 19  2007 milewitzdede1114756513_garagesalesign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  12403 Feb 19  2007 MillerJacqueline1118850253_SDREOpenhouse.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 184131 Feb 19  2007 MontagueGlen1103611724_ConcreteSolutionsLawnSign2.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 112508 Feb 19  2007 morseelizabeth1112153517_TheCharmFactor.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  66829 Feb 19  2007 MorseVivian1124174256_BTCLHSsign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  76989 Feb 19  2007 MoyeMoses1109214141_landhome350windsor.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  16507 Feb 19  2007 MoyersLorraine1108406380_forshippingwieight.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  26881 Feb 19  2007 NelsonDeborah1107054675_Forsalesign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  66177 Feb 19  2007 NewtonKatherine1090804982_NewtonRentalSign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  16799 Feb 19  2007 NORMANDTRACIE1111177509_krisy.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  48109 Feb 19  2007 ohnmeisstodd1106254929_realestatesign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   1733 Feb 19  2007 oneillpeter1113094837_AAMPoster.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 201616 Feb 19  2007 OsmunMary1091742131_Pleyarsign2.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 103849 Feb 19  2007 OverlyJesse1107491953_Bogan_Rd_Sign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   8153 Feb 19  2007 PenceSandra1104523091_RELIABLE.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 140997 Feb 19  2007 PerriDonna1099022171_everydetail1.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 146230 Feb 19  2007 PerriDonna1099022171_everydetail3.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  24822 Feb 19  2007 PerriDonna1099022171_Gift\ Certificates.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 132454 Feb 19  2007 PisanoJudith1097360852_Political2.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    156 Feb 19  2007 POPIELMIKE1096223788_THE\ HUNTING\ STORE\ SIGN.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  81099 Feb 19  2007 PoppenStephanie1115757061_Directionsigns.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  21832 Feb 19  2007 PrattMichelle1109128021_Drivethru.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  37311 Feb 19  2007 QuarlesRichard1127258963_roadsignBLZ.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  16300 Feb 19  2007 radmanivica1096948968_IVO2.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  75578 Feb 19  2007 RayHelen1127684123_MacDonaldRealtySigns.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  12749 Feb 19  2007 ReuterMichael1110307670_BIKESALE.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  47944 Feb 19  2007 ReynoldsLuke1109718152_FSBOsign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  98696 Feb 19  2007 RileyGeorge1106868820_Riley_Sell_Real_Estate.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 132516 Feb 19  2007 RodriguezGail1113349881_NEAR2.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 122348 Feb 19  2007 russellbill1116537002_PERCo3Plastic.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 354935 Feb 19  2007 SanbornJT1114921232_FloridaDisneyRents.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  44694 Feb 19  2007 SandersRandell1092961056_Creekside.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   3285 Feb 19  2007 SaundersDon1120676881_12arrow12x24.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 117716 Feb 19  2007 SchultzNina1108071511_SchultzRealtySigns.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 131377 Feb 19  2007 scottjulie1090684401_newlistingdirectional.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  24986 Feb 19  2007 scullyhelene1127165312_lucerene\ sign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  26265 Feb 19  2007 SensenigJohn1116941838_IRRepairDirectional.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  26263 Feb 19  2007 SensenigJohn1116941838_IRRepairDirectionalLeft.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  76835 Feb 19  2007 Sirigirilakshmi1115298849_mydesing.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  70847 Feb 19  2007 SmalleyAnderson1112231376_BERRY_CONGRESS.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  40490 Feb 19  2007 SmithJohn1100663308_aioyardsign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 181563 Feb 19  2007 SmithSherolde1117049466_VISION_SIGN.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  58950 Feb 19  2007 SmithStephen1116609069_CompanySign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  88467 Feb 19  2007 SnipesBuddy1103081248_6x24namerider.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  28410 Feb 19  2007 SolomonAmy1118771590_sign1endofstreet.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  76904 Feb 19  2007 StabileSteve1105155372_1824PLATINUM.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 147907 Feb 19  2007 StabileSteve1105155372_265drivewaysignNEW.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    156 Feb 19  2007 StabileSteve1105155372_PLATINUM\ SIGN\ 1.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 119497 Feb 19  2007 StapletonDawn1127769969_foreclosure18x24.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 168802 Feb 19  2007 STARRBILLY1124906430_dish1.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 131409 Feb 19  2007 steinhartbret1111700069_1PERCENTSIGN.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  29921 Feb 19  2007 StepanekDarcy1127413801_grescoparkingstr.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  78557 Feb 19  2007 SuggsDarren1124834548_NoTrespassTSS.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 109324 Feb 19  2007 SummersPhillip1110596653_WorkCompsigh.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  41216 Feb 19  2007 sunardiokadir1114639473_FORSALE1.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   8339 Feb 19  2007 SweenPaul1107583258_Direction.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   1719 Feb 19  2007 TanakaFumiha1086387437_2of9x10.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  44358 Feb 19  2007 tarterrobbie1114069319_test.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  21950 Feb 19  2007 TaylorGwen1113344520_shippingcost18x24.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  18084 Feb 19  2007 TaylorJohn1104863919_test.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  15608 Feb 19  2007 TesterGreg1114562642_NODEPOSITS.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  21379 Feb 19  2007 testtest1741103224728_egefesfe.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    644 Feb 19  2007 ThomasMary1115001584_Sign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 124600 Feb 19  2007 TomassiJared1111813340_ForensicBusinessSolutions.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  91572 Feb 19  2007 tomeylane1113431058_sign6.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  67463 Feb 19  2007 ToolenVince1116964338_PiperGlenSign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  17775 Feb 19  2007 turnerhugh1111628971_n_Here.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 394146 Feb 19  2007 TurningJerry1118592768_mka.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  39023 Feb 19  2007 TylerCrystal1128053322_HOUSEFORSALE.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  49133 Feb 19  2007 VARGOTOM1098158467_BUSHWACKED.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 108067 Feb 19  2007 VeraJordan1121366631_Bullard.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  75049 Feb 19  2007 WaldropMyles1100846994_designalafirst2.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 149344 Feb 19  2007 WeaverCarol1122937466_ForSaleByOwner.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  81198 Feb 19  2007 WeaverCarol1122937466_RightArrow.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 103533 Feb 19  2007 whitingersteve1109136155_mls.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  54896 Feb 19  2007 WiedenhoeftKolleen1087783034_Partysign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  56130 Feb 19  2007 WiedenhoeftKolleen1087783034_Tuesday.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  35557 Feb 19  2007 WilkinsonBrooke1105391922_xtreme.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    650 Feb 19  2007 WindsorTAMMY1107393478_guestreception.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root    636 Feb 19  2007 WindsorTAMMY1107393478_informationsign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 117415 Feb 19  2007 WiseJoshua1127851590_JoshsCheaperSign.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  10738 Feb 19  2007 WoodsBret1121806505_WCC_Plumbers.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   1056 Feb 19  2007 WoodsRobi1086742601_Curvesarrow2.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root   1005 Feb 19  2007 WoodsRobi1086742601_Curvesarrow.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 170198 Feb 19  2007 WoodsRobi1086742601_MURRAYSAUTOBUSCARDS500.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  14534 Feb 19  2007 WorkingNoel1106026982_Coummunity\ Party.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 172180 Feb 19  2007 wyattsean1112060351_design3.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  77468 Feb 19  2007 WysockiDennis1117671589_NoParkingRivergate.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 133376 Feb 19  2007 WysockiDennis1117671589_ParkingPassesrequired.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  57577 Feb 19  2007 YannalfoKathryn1111512536_RydellPlastic.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  47781 Feb 19  2007 YOORICHARD1108207680_MOORPARK.eps

-rwxr-xr-x  1 root root  61743 Feb 19  2007 ZemanekAlexandra1125170039_IABAParaderight.eps

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/coroplast]# la | less

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/coroplast]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# la

total 8

drwxrwxrwx  2 root root 4096 Oct  6 11:23 .

drwxrwxrwx  4 root root 4096 Oct  6 11:14 ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ../

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# la

total 24

drwxrwxrwx  4 root root  4096 Oct  6 11:14 .

drwxrwxrwx  4 root root  4096 Oct  6 11:14 ..

drwxrwxrwx  2 root root 12288 Feb 19  2007 coroplast

drwxrwxrwx  2 root root  4096 Oct  6 11:23 eps

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# la

total 8

drwxrwxrwx  2 root root 4096 Oct  6 11:24 .

drwxrwxrwx  4 root root 4096 Oct  6 10:57 ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd..

-bash: cd..: command not found

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash/eps]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite/signsinaflash]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache/StableSite]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache]# rm -f -r *

[root@host /home/tmp/apache]# la

total 8

drwxr-xr-x  2 root root 4096 Oct  6 11:49 .

drwxr-xr-x  8 root root 4096 Oct  4 12:33 ..

[root@host /home/tmp/apache]# cd ..

[root@host /home/tmp]#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22651657

The last time I had this it was because I use a vfat type filesystem and it didn't like the links...FWIW, it was on one of those Zaurus things with a sd card...not suggesting for one minute that this is the same thing mind you.

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 250 total points
ID: 22651833
Do you need to go to the end of the directory tree to run "rm -rf *" or you can just do

[root@host /home/tmp/apache]# /bin/rm -f -r *

It should be able to remove sub-directories recursively.
Make you use "/bin/rm" or "\rm" to prevent rm alias and prompting you to (y/n) for every file/directory.

Yes, symbolic link will cause directory loop issue.
If you use "cp" command to backup, then you need to use option "-l" to link the file instead of copying,
or "-P" to never follow symbolic links. "-a" will do the same thing.
man cp
for more details.

If you use "rsync" then use "-auv" option to avoid this issue.

The better way is do tar and gzip to save to a single file then back it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SignsUS
ID: 31502875
Yes, rm -f -r * should have worked but it was taking forever.  Maybe I just wasn't patient enough.  Thanks for the info
0