Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

front-end Exchange 2007 for OWA with a exchange 2003 back-end

Posted on 2008-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We will be looking to migrate to exchange 2007 but the first thing we want to do is install a front-end server. Can we set up a new front-end server with exchange 2007 for OWA, and continue to use our exchange 2003 as a back-end? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 1600 total points
ID: 22636924
hi there once you added the 2007 server to the exchange org then installed a client acces server for owa etc users on both exchange server will be able to access owa through this 1 exchange 2007 front end/client access server.

here i how it work:
uers who have thir mailboxes moved over to the new exchange 2007 can access owa using https://exchange2007casname/owa and they will use the owa 2007 version.

users who still have their mailboxes on the old 2003 erver will have to access owa using this link http://exchange2007casname/exchange.
these users will view owa in the old 2003 style feel.

then aim to move every one over and get rid of the old 2003 server ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 22637276
Well the plan was to eventually get another server to replace the exchange 2k3 server. We wanted to leave the OWA server as the OWA front-end server once it's in place. I just wanted to know if its possible to have an exchange 2007 as a front-end while having an exchange 2003 as a back-end
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:atkjedi
atkjedi earned 400 total points
ID: 22639425
You can have exchange 2007 CAS role as "the" front end server but you cannot have 2003 front end and 2007 CAS working together

so in short yes you can but only install the CAS role, in fact CAS should be the first role you install when moving to Exchange 2007

CAS is client access = OWA, Activesync, Etc.

Not trying to take Bertling's point just clarifying
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22639914
Q: "just wanted to know if its possible to have an exchange 2007 as a front-end while having an exchange 2003 as a back-end"

A: as i said above the users will have to be advised what backend server they currently are on.
on 2003 they will use https://new2007casserver/exchange
on 2007 they will use https://new2007casserver/owa

users still with their mailbox on the 2003 backend will only be able to use the old 2003 version of owa until there mailbox is moved over.

here is a link to calarify this http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.exchange.setup/browse_thread/thread/22aa3b9beb71187a
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 22646004
Okay but isnt a front-end exchange 2003 sever designed to be on the DMZ and the CAS on the LAN? There isnt anything wrong with that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22647610
the CAS can still be installed in a DMZ but will relace the 2003 FE owa server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:atkjedi
ID: 22657043
Sorry to contradict, but.....

CAS should not be installed in a DMZ, especially once you start brining in the E2k7 Mail and Hub roles into your org.


Edge in 2k7 is designed to be in a DMZ and do mail filtering\AV

here is the quote from exchange team

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/02/07/434523.aspx
"You should NOT put CAS in the DMZ.  It's not a scenario we test, support, or recommend.  CAS isn't designed to live there.  ISA is designed to work in the DMZ.  You can put ISA there, and have it connect to the CAS in your internal network."

and here
http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=1994728&SiteID=17



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22657378
did say to do it, i said it CAN be done if you want to replace the 2003 FE in the DMZ
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:atkjedi
ID: 22666404
Well OK, if you put it that way :-)

I personally would not recommend it but rather put it inside and use a reverse proxy (like ISA publishing) in the DMZ to protect it.
0