?
Solved

exchange cleanup tool

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
is there a tool in exchange that will cleanup old/deleted emails or mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22637028
Manage  mailbox tool using receipt policies will allow you to do some of what you are looking at doing.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998071(EXCHG.65).aspx
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rudram earned 2000 total points
ID: 22637146
* Deleted emails would be automatically purged from the exchange database after the retention period is over (if it has been set).

* The same applies to the deleted mailboxes too.

* But if you are looking for mailboxes that have not been used from quite a long period or of users who have left the organization and their mailboxes have not yet been deleted, then you can use a AD or Exchange reporting tool like ADManager Plus (http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/ad-manager/index.html) and extract the list of such user mailboxes and delete them accordingly.

Hope this helps (^_^)
0