Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What are the maximum limitations for exchange 2003 distribution lists?

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm looking to find out  if there are any limits to how many contacts I can put into a distribution list or if there is a best practice as to how many I should put in a distribution list.  In other words if I have a 1000 contacts in a distribution list and send to them in one shot, what kind of variables should I be aware of?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joeyfong
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rudram earned 500 total points
ID: 22637104
* It depends on the number of recipient limits that you have set in the Exchange System Manager in Global Settings -> Message Delivery -> Defaults, in that recipient limits.

Hope this helps (^_^)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22638060
It depends, you have a size limit per DL. You should nest DL's if you really need more contacts.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21350481.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22638091
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238569 is the Microsoft answer
0