Solved

Outlook 2007 crashes constantly

Posted on 2008-10-03
11
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:InkyBlack
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 22637132
Did you upgrade to this version? Do you use Exchange?

If you upgraded to Outlook 2007 I would recommend deleting and recreating your profile. If you're not on exchange (i.e. you're using a pst file for your email), I would import the items from the old pst file to the new file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InkyBlack
ID: 22638113
I am not using Exchange and did not upgrade to Outlook 2007.  I have used it for months without
any problems until now
0
 

Author Comment

by:InkyBlack
ID: 22642430
I have found that I can start and use Outlook in Safe Mode, but without safe mode it continues to crash.
No Solutions out there?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 22649763
Ahhh, this sounds like an add-in problem then.

Tools -> Trust Center -> Add-ins

Select Com Add-ins and click Go. Uncheck those that are not necessary and see if that solves the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InkyBlack
ID: 22652547
I unchecked everything that allowed me to do so, and the remaining addins are as in enclosed picture.

This did not have the desired effect, however.
New-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 22681744
You may want to try uninstalling the Windows Search (or downloading version 4 if you're running 3). If it runs will in Safe Mode that almost always suggests that an add-in of some kind is causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InkyBlack
ID: 22681952
Tried to download Search version 4.   Installer told me this upgrade does not apply to my system.
Because it is Windows Vista?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sivaprakasam earned 500 total points
ID: 24328870
This issue occurs when the value of the PONT_STRING registry entry is incorrect.

To work around this issue, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Options\General
In the right pane, right-click the Security Zone registry entry, and then click Delete.
Repeat step 3 for the following registry entries:
1. PONT_STRING
2. BodyEditor
3. WarnDelete
Exit Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 25871982
Really? 500 points and we're assuming it's a registry thing? From my experience the PONT_STRING issue usually occurs following an upgrade, which this user did not do. I would appreciate a split at least.
0