Solved

Citrix and Cyrstal Reports 8.5 - Accessing ODBC Data Source

Posted on 2008-10-03
14
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Enivroment:

We are running crystal reports 8.5 out of Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 - We have four citrix servers in our farm they are running windows 2003 service pack 2. The issue that im expereing is the following : Any new user that i create in Active Directory and give them the group memberships for citrix crystal reports which is the group that has access to run crystal reports gets the following error message: File Warning the operating system denied access to the specified file. If i give the new user i created domain admin rights they do not have any problem. Ive attached a file with screen shots of the Error and when it occurs. They can launch crystal reports just fine but when they go to open the easylender datasource they get error message. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
crystal-Reports-85-error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:pcournyer
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22637518
add the user to be a member of local admin group on the citrix server and you should be able to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcournyer
ID: 22637728
Sure that works but i have existing users that dont need to be added to make it work. Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22637853
Compare the permissions including directory permission where the reports are and the Crystal directories.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcournyer
ID: 22638412
Check Permissions they are the same on each of the servers. As far as the reports this occurs when i try and access the odbc data source. Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22638456
ok..Can you please compare the group membership of existing user in citrix and the newly created user...i think there i some conflict in groups...just make sure to add the new user in to the same groups of a existing user in citrix.....

Make sure both the users are in same groups

0
 

Author Comment

by:pcournyer
ID: 22649669
Yep they have the same memberships . I thought about that to. Its funny if i copy a user that works then the new user works. If i create a new user and give the same permissions it does not work. Strange. thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22650254
ok.other than group membeship, did you have any delegated permission settings on the AD OU level....may the old user in different OU with a different OU permission...did you try to create the new user on the same ou and try....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcournyer
ID: 22650782
The user that i copied and the user that i created our both in the same OU . This makes no since to me why this not working correctly. Thanks for the ideas
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22651083
ok...its weird.

How many domain controllers you have in your domain ?
When you try to create a new user see in which domain controller is created ?
When you have multiple DC's and you connect AD using the AD users and computers, on the top of the console you can see on which DC you are connected.....try to change the DC and create a new user....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcournyer
ID: 22651432
We have 13 domain controllers in our domain. Ok i tried that and i get the following error message: Cyrstal Reports : An unnamed file contains an invalid path.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brattis
ID: 22652956
Use Filemon/regmon from sysinternals (microsoft nowwadays) www.sysinternals.com to get a chanse to see what file(s)/Reg keys that cannot be accessed. Then, if the file/registry exist, asign the proper security settings for this/those files. It has to be a access rights issue.

/Brattis
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 500 total points
ID: 22690114
DO you have the terminal services profile set correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcournyer
ID: 22876405
Issue is resolved it had to do with a profile. thanks for all the help
0