Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clear cell range in excel

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How can I clear a range of cells in an excel sheet?

Actually, I am looking to clear the entire sheet. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:scbdpm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 22637223
Highlight the cells (for a group) or,
Click the box above the #1 and the the left of A (to select all cells in the sheet).

Right-click within the sheet and select Clear Contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scbdpm
ID: 22637289
Thanks for the quick response but I posted in VB cause I want to do this in VB not manually!!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 22637509
Ohhhh... didn't notice. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22638980
Worksheets("Name of WS").Cells.ClearContents
0