[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Page cannot be displayed errors across network

Posted on 2008-10-03
18
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
This is not a browser issue (and least I assume it isn't) since I get the same issues with IE7 or Firefox.

What is happening is that I get a page cannot be displayed error message the first time an attempt is made to access a webpage - it usually (but not always) connects on the second or third attempt.

PCs are all running Windows XP and are part of domain where the server is running SBS 2003.  PCs point to the server as the DNS server.

Physical connections are modem - firewall - switch - server and pcs.

Same problem on the server.

0
Comment
Question by:Lisaa_G
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22637278
Do you get time outs if you ping a domain name from the command prompt?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22638879
Lisaa_G--Yes, I know you said you did not think this was a browser issue, but here is the MS link to a "Page cannot be displayed" error message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;%5BLN%5D;326155
See especially  Section 1 part 5 and Section 3 part 4.
What happens when you or a user click the Refresh button the first time you try to access the page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 22641355
Dewfreak - yes I gret time outs on some domains - notably those that we use often seem ok (google for instance) but anything new times out.

Jcimarron - I'll take a read - sometimes the refresh button resolves the issue, sometimes it does not.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22641409
ok, so ping to a destination on the internet by IP address unstead of name and see if you get the same result.  This could be DNS related.  I have seen similiar issues when organizations have enabled DNS forwarding on their internal DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22641687
Lisaa_G--Perhaps of help now that you mention the Refresh issue
http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=tn_15500
You can access the settings from IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Browsing history|Settings button.
"Automatically" is default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 22642042
OK with hotmail.com - get a could not find host message on the ping.  If I ping 64.4.32.7 the request times out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 22642046
Same deal with msn.com / 207.68.172.246
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 22642060
IE ibternet options changed to update everytime a page is viewed - still needed to enter the address three times before I could reach the page.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22642070
Sounds like a dns issue to be honest - you are running SBS - do you have ISA installed as well?

Look in the tcpip settings on the SBS server itself - what are the dns settings here? Please confirm that these are NOT your ISP's dns settings but are actually pointing to the SBS servers ip address.

Check your forwarder settings inside the DNS service - are these set to the ISP's dns ip addresses?

Keith
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22642074
Also - is the SBS server using static ip addresses and settings or is it picking things up from a dhcp server such as your router? Hopefully not as SBS should carry this function out as I am sure you know but worth me asking....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 22642093
Hi Keith

TCP/IP settings have the server pointing to itself as the dns server - no ISP dns servers are listed.

Server has a static ip address 192.168.1.10 - addresses for the PCs on the network are assigned by DHCP.

Now can you tell exactly where I should be looking for forwarder settings?    Is this my forward lookup zones?  If yes - no external ISP dns servers listed there either but I'm not sure I'm looking in the right place.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22642105
Sure.
Open the dns service - administrative tools - dns
Open the properties - (right click) on the forward zone (left side of screen) and look at the forwarders tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 22642235
Thank you!

Two IP addresses listed - 192.168.1.1  (our gateway) and 140.191.0.210 which I assume should be our ISP's dns server but it doesn't look right when I do a whois lookup.

Just going to pull out the original paperwork - I assume this is where I should see the ISP's DNS servers right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 22642277
Keith!  Thank you - you sent me to just the right spot - typo in the ISP's DNS IP.

You were right on the money!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 31502896
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22642447
More than welcome :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22692414
Didn't I say forwarders earlier?  No points? :(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22693143
I would suggest the context of your comment might not have drawn a resolution lol
0