Solved

How to I limit the maximum size of a folder?

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
5,234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-10
I have \\server\temp Share stored on an NTFS volume on a Server 2008 member server in a domain.  I would like to limit the size of the temp folder to 2 GB, irregardless of what user(s) place files into this shared folder. I just want to contents of this dir/share not to exceed 2 GB.

I am familiar with Disk Quota's and FSRM, but don't see this as a solution as (best I can tell) Disk Quota's limit the amount of data a User can store, but do not limit the maximum size of a directory.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:RKGraves
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 250 total points
ID: 22637267
Unfortunately, there is no way to set up a quota that applies only to a specific folder.  At least, not with Microsoft's tools anyway.  There may be some 3rd party app that can do it, but I don't know of any off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22637271
If you have Server 2003 R2 then you will be able to limit the size of folders.  Here is a brief article on what R2 is all about - http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=74
I am not sure if this works with 2008
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22637296
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22637333
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RKGraves
ID: 22637548
Thank you everyone for your quick replies! I was looking for a Microsoft solution, not a 3rd-Party solution. In the past we had been creating a seperate volume of 2GB and mounting it as a Mount Point and sharing it.

I had read some articles which seemed to indicate FRSM could limit folder size. But based on your replies the confusion seems to rest with; FRSM can do Quota's at the Folder level (as opposed to pre-FRSM Quota's were by Volume), but only on a per-User basis.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22640816
Maybe the reason why MS has not implemented this is because this demand is very rare. Maybe you should try a combination of the following: use per-user-quota and set it to a certain amount for each user. In addition, use a scheduled tasks that sweeps away files of a certain age, for example files older than a week. This could be done by a powershell (server feature) script or with the help of the command line tool forfiles.exe which is included in server 2008.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:placebo69a
ID: 22641766
If you have any unpartitioned space left in one of your drives you can easily create a folder that has a maximum size restriction. This involves creating a new volume of the required maximum size and using SysInternals Junction (http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Junction.zip or http://www.devhood.com/tools/tool_details.aspx?tool_id=852 and click the Junction.Zip link) to redirect the folder to the newly created volume. You should read these recommendations before you decide if you want to use this solution:http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=205524.
After downloading the Junction.Zip file extract it anywhere you like and perform the following:
(This How-To assumes the folder that needs its size limited is C:\Example and that the drive letter Z: is available for use. You can change these values according to your setup)
Step 1: Create a new Partition of the desired size - If you want to limit the folder to 100MB create a 100MB partition. Assign the new Partition the drive letter Z: when prompted.
Step2: Go to Command Prompt and change to the folder where you extracted Junction. Execute the command: Junction.Exe C:\Example Z:\
Et voila! C:\Example is now limited to 100MB, no matter which user creates the files in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RKGraves
ID: 22642845
placebo69a and Others,

I appreciate everyone's feedback. We have been doing something like "placebo69a" described, except we are using Windows Mount Points. Server 2008 also has a tool MKLINK (make link) which lets you mount other shares into your existing directory structure. Very similar to how Linux/Unix mount & umount.

Using Mount Points is an OK solution, but requires a new volume each time you want to limit the size of a directory.

The focus of my question was to see if anyone knew how to use Microsofts File System Resource Manager (FSRM), or Folder Quota's to limit the size of a directory. In reading about FSRM it seemed like this might be an option. But from the feedback I am receiving I am concluding FSRM/Folder Quota's cannot do this.

Again, Thanks Everyone,
R.K.Graves
0