Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where to download esx 3.5 only the update

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
where to download esx 3.5 update only
0
Comment
Question by:ClarionIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 22637362
www.vmware.com/downloads
-> Click on the DOWNLOAD link to the rigt of VI Infrastructure
-> Click on "Download Now" under "VMware ESX 3.5 Update 2"
-> Log in & Accept the EULA (End User License Agreement)
-> the second link is the Upgrade only. (for advanced headless upgrades)
Upgrade package from ESX Server 2.x to ESX Server 3.5 Update 2 Refresh
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 22645029
you can download a trial from VMWare if your not licensed or don't have a current support agreement
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 200 total points
ID: 22671446
VMware does not separate the update from the full install when you download.  During the install process you will choose full install or upgrade.
0