Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase Performance of Quickbooks Over VPN

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a client that uses Quickbooks Pro 2007 Premier Professional Services Edition with a multi-user license.  The client has two small offices across the city from each other that are connected by two SonicWALL TZ170 VPNs/Firewall/Routers over business DSL lines.  When using Quickbooks in office A to work on a file in office B over the VPN, the application crawls.  Note that the file must stay at one location in order to ensure backup.  Our answer to this was that this sluggishness is to expected with a setup such as that.  But, performing my due diligence, I pose the question here:  Short of faster connections, what can be done to increase performance for this setup?
0
Comment
Question by:cbentsen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PaulRKrueger
ID: 22637311
Is this file used by others? Does this person use a laptop? What size is the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbentsen
ID: 22637451
The file is being used by others at the same time.  

There is more than one user that this pertains to, so or the purposes of this question, there are no laptops involved.  

The file size is ~58MB.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1600 total points
ID: 22637479
With that size database, your problem is the speed of the broadband connection and the application itself.  There's nothing much you can do to speed this up other than using a remote control application (i.e., remote desktop or a 3rd party remote control app) instead of using a VPN connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PaulRKrueger
PaulRKrueger earned 400 total points
ID: 22637501
Yep, with those constraints I agree with hypercat. Short of having a terminal server (so all users could connect to that first and run the application there) I think they are out of luck.
0