[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for background sync program that backs up any file I modify on an external drive

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-08
I would like to have a kind of a backup program operating in the background that copies any file I modify to an external USB hard drive as soon as I save it. I will have the drive set up with a roughly identical directory structure, and as soon as I'm done working with the file, I'd like this program to back it up for me without me needing to think about it or do anything.

Small, clean, simple, unobtrusive, that's what I'm looking for. Nothing complicated, just copy any file I modify to an external USB hard drive without me telling it to, as soon as I'm done.

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rickoxo
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PaulRKrueger
PaulRKrueger earned 300 total points
ID: 22637422
I haven't used it but this may work for you: http://www.techsoftpl.com/backup/index.php
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 300 total points
ID: 22637423
I think this is what you are looking for: http://www.caddais.com/Products.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 900 total points
ID: 22639272
I use MS Synctoy 2.0 to sync files on an external drive.  You can configure it through task manager to run as often as you want at time intervals...like every hour or whatever.  You can also manually run the sync when you are done each time.  This is very easy to use and configure and it takes almost no time if the changes are minimal.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C26EFA36-98E0-4EE9-A7C5-98D0592D8C52&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickoxo
ID: 22647272
Hmm, this is a pretty basic back up strategy, the idea is exactly like mirroring, that when a drive saves a copy of a file in one place, it also saves a second copy of the file in another place. Should I switch to a raid system and could I set up the mirror to be an external USB drive?

I totally get I can get something close that I can set how often it backs up, but the trick there is that it would need to search my entire hardrive for files that need to be backed up or not. The way I'm thinking about is the simplest and most immediate and I sure would think there has to be something like it. I'll check out the caddais thing, I didn't get a chance to do that over the weekend, but if thinking of it as mirroring helps at all, there has to be some well tested mirroring utility available, at least I'd think so ...


Rick
0