Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enable better logging on debian

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Debian Etch server and it doesn't seem like its logging any errors.  My server will have an issue and need a manual reboot and when i look in /var/logs the log files wont have any issues logged.  I have a custom kernel so maybe i disabled something that would be better enabled?  Anything you can think of that might have limited my error logging.  I have not modified /etc/syslog.conf or the defaults that the syslogd starts with.

Here my last example.  the server started giving me Connection refused so i rebooted and nothing in logs but marks leading up before the reboot.

0
Comment
Question by:W00dyW00d
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syngin9
ID: 22637386
Is klogd running? (http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/4058)

ps -aux | grep klogd
0
 

Author Comment

by:W00dyW00d
ID: 22637448
yes,

root      2622  0.0  0.0   1572   372 ?        Ss   20:58   0:00 /sbin/klogd -x
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 1500 total points
ID: 22641823
Check also this file: /var/log/kern.log

Then try adding this line:
       kern.debug                        /var/log/mydebugs
        or
        *.debug                        /var/log/mydebugs

Be prepared for huge amount of logs
Probably you should increase the severity in steps, until you find the cause of the problem

Keep in mind that if this problems is kenrel based, you may not see anything to logs.
If everything else fails, you may have to redirect all logs produced to serial port and receive them on a laptop. (Serial is usually the last interface that will stop working)
0
 

Author Comment

by:W00dyW00d
ID: 22666039
Well thanks for the suggestions, but I have not found the root cause for my issue.  I will have to tell the local tech to figure it out.

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:W00dyW00d
ID: 31502901
Thanks for the suggestion.  Unfortunately I cant find the root of my issue but you did help answer my question.
0