Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to i add GPMonitor.adm to one of my group policy objects?

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
 Hello everyone,
    I am having issues with some of my group policies propogating correctly among all of the machines in my domain. I am attemping to deploy the GPMonitor to all of my clients on the network. I have deployed my GPMonitor.msi via software installation in group policy, and in the instructions for the GPMonitor.adm file it just says "Accompanying GPMonitor.adm should also be deployed". How do i deploy this via group policy?

     Thanks,

 Casper114
 
0
Comment
Question by:casper114
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22637463
In the management console for your group policy, right-click on the Administrative Templates object, click "Add/Remove templates," and then locate and select the GPMonitor.adm file to add it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22637474
Try the following but select the domain object instead of local computer

To start Group Policy, click Start and then click Run. In the Open box, type MMC and then click OK.
On the Console menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in. In the Add/Remove Snap-in dialog box, add Group Policy. Under the Group Policy Object, select Local Computer, and then click Finish.
Select Administrative Templates from either the Computer Configuration branch or the User Configuration branch. These two nodes of the Group Policy tree are parallel to the Default Computer and Default User policy profiles in the System Policy Editor.
Right-click the Administrative Templates branch, and then select All Tasks.
Select Add/Remove Templates.
Click Add.
Load any or all of the ADM templates

Or go to AD users and computers right click on the domain go to properties go to group policy double click on default domain policy. go to admin template right click chose add template and go from there

After you load the template look in the MMC you just made
0