Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine Blackberry Server version

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
4,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am not sure if we have the Enterprise or Small Business version of the Blackberry Server.  It was installed a year ago and it only has 2 users.

Add/Remove Programs reports:  Blackberry Enterprise Server for Microsoft Exchange v 4.1.6 (Bundle 30)

Blackberry Manager reports: BlackBerry Enterprise Server Version:  4.1.6.10

When I look at the License Management app it shows my 2 licenses as the License Type: Small Business Edition

The Small Business Edition is limited to 15 users and I will need more than that so I want to make sure that is what I have before trying to upgrade to Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:batzan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22637749
Small Business and Enterprise use the exact same software; the only difference is the license keys. If you were to purchase a Enterprise license, you should be able to put it in and remove the Small Business license with little issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22641342
As far as I remember BES is being sold with at least 20 licenses. If you can seen only 2 licenses registered on your server it probably means that SBE was purchased.  

No problem to upgrade from SBE to Professional Expess http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/professional_express.js
The licenses are the same for SBE and Pro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:batzan
ID: 31502905
That is what I thought -- so I bought another SBE license andd added it to verify and all is OK.  I'll upgrade it to Pro now. Thanks...
0