Solved

How do I import XML file into SQL Server 2005???

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I was wondering if someone could explain to me how I can go about importing a set of data from an XML file to a database.  The file is located on: http://www.treasurydirect.gov/xml/PendingAuctions.xml

Any suggestion will be greatly appreciated!  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 500 total points
ID: 22637593
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316005

This article handles this.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22641485
Post the structure of the tables involved, columns to be imported and typical size of the Xml document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
ID: 22649445
As you can see from the url above, the table consists of only a few columns.  

Security type, cusip, announcement date, auction date, and issue date.

and the data usually runs only 3-4 sets.  I just want to be able to import that into a nice readable format such as excel or into sql so that i can automate the grabbing of the data.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22655707
I can show you how you can do that with a stored procedure, but you would still need some front-end app (written in VbScript, .NET, etc.) to pass the Xml document.  Is that an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
ID: 22662470
then... would this be easier to do on excel? just out of curiosity?  Only thing is our office only has excel 2002.  If that's possible.  actually i would prefer using excel over sql server.  let me know!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22662710
I have no idea.  It is trivial doing it in MS SQL Server.  But if you are not familiar with it, than it will be difficult to explain.
0