Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a software can delete the whole data in Thumb Drive or External HDD if anyone else access?

Posted on 2008-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I would like to have a software that can automatically delete the whole data in an external HDD or Thumb drive should other ppl access into it?

Or is there any software that can detect and inform me if other person accessed into my External HDD or Thumb drive should the person stolen it and access into it from different location but with an internet connection?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hallhill
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:guydemarco
guydemarco earned 270 total points
ID: 22637572
Instead of that, consider drive encryption, such as Truecrypt.

http://www.truecrypt.org/

Free and works with thumb drives.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 900 total points
ID: 22637602
yeah you can go for disk encryption tools or also you can search for some self destruction programs

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Miscellaneous/Q_20790168.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22639984
I will try both first..and will award the points after I choose which one to use.

Thanks
0