Solved

What is "INTERNET CONNECTION SHARING" in Windows 2000/2003 Server?

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

1) This is related to Windows 2000 and 2003 servers
2) THis is related to "INTERNET CONNECTION SHARING" on the above servers
3) My questions: (Please FIRSTLY explain it with your own WORDINGS, and then provide the "links" if necessary), i) What is the "Internet Connection Sharing?" (Purpose, function, etc), ii) How to configure the "internet Connection Sharing" at Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 servers
4) Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 200 total points
ID: 22637723
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 200 total points
ID: 22637729
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daviddriv earned 200 total points
ID: 22637787
Basically, it will allow other computers to access the network through your computer.  Not much more than a router.  Personally, I would go the hardware route instead.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
ID: 22638093
I also agree with David, I'd go with a hardware solution, if you want to set it up this should help you

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324286
How To Set Up Internet Connection Sharing in Windows Server 2003

0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

7 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now