Solved

Where to Get software "Ghotscript" needed to run mac DTP app "Scribus

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello Experts:

I am a recent convert from Windows platform to Mac. I do a lot of DTP, and on my new iMac I have this DTP app installed : Scribus ver 1.33 - it installed OK - but everytime I open the program I get this error message : _"You are missing Ghostscript program. You can not use EPS or Print Preview without Ghostcript"_  I have located, downloaded and installed-as-tryout numerous downloads from all over the Net named "Ghostscript." However, none of them seem to be what Scribus is asking for. Otherwise, Scribus runs just fine, and I have no expectation of ever producing EPS files, though "Print Priview" would be nice to use.
Anybody got any idea exactly _what_ "Ghostcript" Scribus is asking for, and where I can get it?
Secondary to above question : even though I have downloaded and installed numerous apps named "Ghostcript" from various sites, when I look on my HD for Ghostcript using Finder (thinking I will likely need to uninstall, if you can find me the "right" Ghostscript )  I find only one single instance of Unix executable file "Ghostscript"  located  at Applications/Applescript/Ghostscript  - apparently doing nothing (?!). What should I do with this install? Why do none of the so-called "Ghostscript" apps I have tried-out seem to be the correct app that Scribus is asking for?

tx

jbm4
0
Comment
Question by:jbm4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22637808
I think you have installed the wrong version of Scribus. See:  http://forums.macnn.com/90/mac-os-x/277209/scribus-ghostscript-missing/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 22643509
Hello strung:

Thanks for your reply with suggestion to download a different version of Scribus with all scripts built-in. HOWEVER! The link you pointed me to is one of those maddening go-around, and go-around, and go around again links!
I followed all instsructions and suggested links following from that first lilnk, http://www.experts-exchange.com/tag/Scribus+ver.+1.33, but I got exactly _nowhere!_. None of it goes anywhere, ultimately!

Any further suggestions, anyone?
TX

jbm4
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJVienna
ID: 22693470
you can install macports from:
http://www.macports.org/

and use it to install ghostscript and other GNU programs.

If you don't like to type shell commands you can on top install Porticus:
http://porticus.alittledrop.com/

which is a Cocoa front-end for macports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 22718262
Hello AJVienna:

I have the feeling I'm working at a tech level a few rungs lower than you and strung ! I am am _in no way a developer_, so the links to developer software offered by you and strung went flying right over my head ! Or should I say they went flying right in one ear and right out the other?! All these developer apps are Greek to me!

Since I'm not on the same page as you, I'm having trouble totally understanding your suggestions. ie : I downloaded and installed "Porticus", then tried installing Scribus 3.1.1, and nothing happened! No Scribus ! Porticus didn't show up or appear to be doing anything. I would like it if you could explain to me exactly what to expect - what to look for - when using "Porticus" or "MacPorts."

This is kinda weird to me : how come Scribus isn't a fully finished app, ready to install itself? Are there software writers out there just sending out incomplete apps, and then implying : "You can finish it yourself," to the end user? What's with that?

Well, anyways, I have found two other DTP apps for Mac - Apple iWorks (Page), and Microsoft Office for Mac (Word), both of which are fully capable of producing sophisticated page layout, document design and PDF documents. The reason I wanted to get Scribus was that it was freeware - the other two were kinda pricey. ( Call me a snob and an ass, but I'm fairly well-off, money-wise, so I am able to spend $$ if I really want to do so) . But Hey ! Who doesn't like getting something for nothing? It's said that even Queen Elizabeth just LOVES to get free couture from clothing designers !

Also, I think the feel and look of Scribus is a bit superior to these other two apps. I has a few nifty features the other two apps are lacking too.

What i would REALLY LOVE would be a DTP app for Mac _just like Adobe Pagemaker_. But I've checked around, and not found any version of Pagemaker for Mac, so that's a lost mission.

ANYWAYS....I'd still like to figure out this Scribus "thing." I'm not giving up hope yet.

Any other suggestions will be welcome.

TX
jbm4
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jbm4
ID: 22718264
Hello AJVienna:

I have the feeling I'm working at a tech level a few rungs lower than you and strung ! I am _in no way a developer_, so the links to developer software offered by you and strung went flying right over my head ! Or should I say they went flying right in one ear and right out the other?! All these developer apps are Greek to me!

Since I'm not on the same page as you, I'm having trouble totally understanding your suggestions. ie : I downloaded and installed "Porticus", then tried installing Scribus 3.1.1, and nothing happened! No Scribus ! Porticus didn't show up or appear to be doing anything. I would like it if you could explain to me exactly what to expect - what to look for - when using "Porticus" or "MacPorts."

This is kinda weird to me : how come Scribus isn't a fully finished app, ready to install itself? Are there software writers out there just sending out incomplete apps, and then implying : "You can finish it yourself," to the end user? What's with that?

Well, anyways, I have found two other DTP apps for Mac - Apple iWorks (Page), and Microsoft Office for Mac (Word), both of which are fully capable of producing sophisticated page layout, document design and PDF documents. The reason I wanted to get Scribus was that it was freeware - the other two were kinda pricey. ( Call me a snob and an ass, but I'm fairly well-off, money-wise, so I am able to spend $$ if I really want to do so) . But Hey ! Who doesn't like getting something for nothing? It's said that even Queen Elizabeth just LOVES to get free couture from clothing designers !

Also, I think the feel and look of Scribus is a bit superior to these other two apps. I has a few nifty features the other two apps are lacking too.

What i would REALLY LOVE would be a DTP app for Mac _just like Adobe Pagemaker_. But I've checked around, and not found any version of Pagemaker for Mac, so that's a lost mission.

ANYWAYS....I'd still like to figure out this Scribus "thing." I'm not giving up hope yet.

Any other suggestions will be welcome.

TX
jbm4
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AJVienna earned 250 total points
ID: 22747929
Well in that case you should try out OpenOffice 3.0 as well (http://www.openoffice.org/). As it is free like MSOffice, but has similar capabilities. Regarding Pages the $79 are well spend. Since it gives you very nice results with very little effort (at least if you stick to the layouts Apple delivers with it).

Regarding Porticus and MacPorts. Porticus is only a GUI for MacPorts. So you will always need to install both.

As for porticus after you start it you should see a list of available 'ports'. (Which means basically that someone spend the time to write a configuration file to let common GNU/linux/UNIX software run on Mac OS X). There you just have to select ghostscript and click install. This is not a normal install. The software is compiled beforehand so it will take much more time, than installing normal software. But it is fully automatic. (Although I hope not, you might even have to install X-Code from one of the DVDs which came with your Mac) to make that work.

I just saw btw. that Scribus is also available as a MacPort. Thus you can simply select scribus and install from porticus. It will install everything else which is necessary as well.

Scribus is a linux project. And users of that OS are used to install software like that. So the developers of linux producs care less about easy installation on a Mac. However, with Porticus and MacPorts it is a relatively simple task compared to doing that on the terminal.

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 22747980
You might have better luck with NeoOffice than OpenOffice, but runs directly on the Mac OS, rather than on XWindows

NeoOffice:  http://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.neooffice.org%2F&ei=e-X5SPGJAZzgM9yw9DQ&usg=AFQjCNE4_F3fPoGl395Mdm5D6Qgkkzug-A&sig2=TTXq2Aw3hi-T0TXhVhGesg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJVienna
ID: 22788413
OpenOffice 3.0 no longer uses X11. I fear NeoOffice will soon become obsolete, since it is relatively slow (although NeoOffice does still offer some functionality which OpenOffice don't as far as I know).
0