Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I broadcast all SSID's from my Cisco 1231G access point?

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-27
I would like to broadcast both SSIDs configured on my 1231G.  However, whenever I add the guest-mode command to an SSID, the other SSID loses their "guest-mode".

Is there a way to configure the AP so that all SSIDs are broadcast?
0
Comment
Question by:UmpquaIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22637963
To make both SSIDs public you have to work with the command "mbssid"

like the following:

dot11 ssid TEST1
mbssid guest-mode

dot11 ssid TEST2
mbssid guest-mode

and then you have to enable mbssid globally on your radio-interface:

interface Dot11Radio0
mbssid
ssid TEST1
ssid TEST2
0
 

Author Comment

by:UmpquaIT
ID: 22638061
Thank you so much for the speedy response.  However, the solution posted is not working for me but I believe it might be related to my Cisco IOS version on this device.  It's only 12.2(13)JA4 and I don't seem to have the mbssid command available to me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DewFreak
ID: 22638132
ok, not sure you will be able to do it then. Per the folowing document is says you must run Cisco IOS Release 12.3(4)JA or later.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/mar_3200/mar_wbrg/o13ssid.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22638255
Can you please upgrade the device to the latest version?
Also, you don't need the mbssid command at all. Just specify guest-mode to broadcast that SSID. Please note that you can only broadcast one SSID per radio interface.
Here is the Cisco reference to what you're trying to do:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/12.3_2_JA/configuration/guide/s32ssid.html 
Cheers! Let me know if that helps!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22638268
Yes that's right. The whitepaper I included is also from 12.3(4)JA. Please upgrade to this if you want to use the MBSSID commands.
Cheers!
0