[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert multiple records into MS Access database

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to import multiple records from an external database into an MS Access table.  I can't seem to come up with the right syntax for multiple records.

This works for a single record:
INSERT INTO tbl_Sample (field_1, field_2, field_3) VALUES
("one",1,#01/01/2001#);

This results in an error for multiple records:
INSERT INTO tbl_Sample (field_1, field_2, field_3) VALUES
("one",1,#01/01/2001#),
("two",2,#02/02/2002#),
("three",3,#03/03/2003#);
"Missing semicolon (;) at end of SQL statement."

Seems like the second example should work, but it doesn't.  Can't seem to come up with the correct systax.


0
Comment
Question by:PWoodruff
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22637990
 INSERT INTO tblSample (field_1, field_2, field_3)  
  SELECT value1, value2, value3
   UNION ALL
   SELECT value1, value2, value3
   UNION ALL

jim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Norush
ID: 22637996
Try this:
INSERT INTO tbl_Sample  (field_1, field_2, field_3)
	SELECT  "one",1,#01/01/2001#
	UNION
	SELECT  "two",2,#02/02/2002#
	UNION
	SELECT  "three",3,#03/03/2003#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 300 total points
ID: 22638005
Unfortunately that won't work. You have to call the INSERT statement separately for each of your records.

However, if you can link the two databases together then you can use a subselect to do this:

INSERT INTO tblSample(Field1,Field2,Field3) SELECT Field1, Field2, Field FROM YourLinkedTable
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22638067
You cannot use that format to insert multiple records, it is for a single record only.  I presume you are linked to the table in the external database.  that being the case use this format:

INSERT INTO tbl_Sample (field_1, field_2, field_3)
SELECT fld1, fld2, fld3 FROM tblLinked
WHERE fld2 BETWEEN 1 AND 3;

BTW try to get into the habit of eliminating underscores or any other special characters including spaces from you table, field, and vba variable names. tblSampe is just as readable as tbl_Sample and much easier to type.

Press Alt+F11 to get to the VBA window, click Help, MS Visual Basic Help, Microsoft Jet SQL Reference, Data Manipulation Language, INSERT INTO Statement for more insight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWoodruff
ID: 22638381
I'm not linked to the external database, so the SELECT approach will not work.

A bit more info that I didn't think was germane, but perhaps is is:  The process we will be using is for the keeper of the external database to generate the SQL file on his end and then eMail it to me.  Ideally, I would like to be able to import it directly into MS Access.  Alternatively, I guess he could generate his output data as a .csv file and then I could use Access' Get External Data / Import, but I wanted a more streamlined approach.  Also, there may be the case where he will be exporting multiple records for more than one table into a single file for me to import.  Sure wish Access could import like MySQL!

GRayL:  Thanks for the tip regarding uderscore, etc.  It's hard to break old habits.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 75 total points
ID: 22638432
Don't forget importing a CSV file can be as simple as a click on a form.  You write the code once and you can use it over, and over, and over...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22639296
When you get down to trying to decide whether a player has contributed, and you decide on 25 points, - thanks but no thanks.  I'm all or nothing - if we be in the same arena again;-)
0