Solved

Device Manager is not displaying the hardware devices installed on the notebook, its blank

Posted on 2008-10-03
15
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i had a spy ware attack on boot area of my system and my system got stuck after reboot, with the help of experts exchange professional i removed the spyware by using trend micro HighJakeThis free ware. now after removing some files thr this software my system got cleaned but my network lan connection icon (two blinking monitors) is not displaying on desktop although i am successfully connected thr. DSL as usual, and secondly my Device Manager is not displaying the list of all the installed hardware along with their ports. the Device Manager Page is blank while hardware accessories are working OK, i have also back up of all the drivers of my notebook, kindly suggest me the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:CSELTD
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
You might want to run a Repair operation on your system or at the least use SFC SCANNOW. My bet though is that you'll need a Repair.
For each of the above you will need your XP CD and it takes about fifteen to twenty minutes to complete each operation.
SFC /SCANNOW:
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
XP Repair:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
A Repair is not designed to overwrite data but you should take precautions.
David
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chops_uk
Comment Utility
do you see anything if you boot into safe mode?
you can retry going into the bios and resetting the pci bus.. other than that it sounds like there's still some corruption so it could be worth inserting the win cd and running a repair installation..
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
a system restore can help too, but a fresh install cures all such problems !
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
If you can run gpedit.msc, look for changes made in group policies by the malware.  

The first place to look will be under Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Local Policies, then browse the subfolders here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
If it's not the Plug and Play being turned off check for rootkits. A blank device manager page is also a symptom of some rootkits(apropos rootkit) but I haven't heard of it for a long time but other new nasties may have been the one causing it.
If you also still have clean restore points, then also try that as already suggested.
Let us know if problem persists so we can suggest some scanners.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
goto Start>Run>regedit and navigate to the following folder

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum

Right click on the Enum folder and click Permissions
make sure that System is having Full Control.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chops_uk
Comment Utility
Ribndi
I think we've given plenty of good options; I'm sure the answer will be amongst the responses above. As they've not responded, I guess the original poster has abandoned resolution themselves  ;)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
rindi - i suggested a system restore, so should i not have part of the fun ?
0