Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Manager  was enabled, How can I find out when it was set? what EventID are generated

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

Some how Mailbox Manager has been enabled on the worse possible setting, Delete all mails after 30 days.

How can i find out when it was set, is it possilbe? what event would be generated does anyone now?

thanks

Jason Scott
0
Comment
Question by:Madman2501
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22638424
Hi,
What makes you think that it has been confifured like that
Can you elaborate a bit more on ur issue
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22638831
Exchange does not record or document when the Mail Manager was enabled, or any of the settings changed.  It will not appear in the event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madman2501
ID: 22638832
Well, a few users have suddenly started saying that mail messages with attachments over a 1mb have all dissappear from their mailbox. on closer inspection this appears to be the case.

I then checked on ESM and the mail box manager policy had been set, but i have not set this and i was wondering if it was possible to find out who it was or at least an event ID that could be found using eventcomb or some other app maybe?

can you help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Madman2501
ID: 22640214
oh well thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22640352
I am surprised, you got the solution?
You seem to be in a hurry to close the quesiton...Anyways good for you!
Cheers
Nitin
0