Solved

IMAP4 and POP3 services stuck in starting

Posted on 2008-10-03
16
4,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The Exchange IMAP4 and POP3 service are stuck in the "Starting" state.  Also, the Default IMAP4 and POP3 Virtual Servers are off also.

This is a problem since I need the IMAP4 services for some of my external users.

I also didn't notice anything in the logs.

Can someone help me get these back up?
problem.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Raynovac
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
When a service is stuck starting, there is no easy way except to restart the server.  
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
You can kill the service by referencing it by PID, which is available in msinfo.  You can kill it thourgh the task manager also -- But, reboot is usually easier.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
chingmd earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I've seen this before, I have attributed the issue to running both AD and Exchange on the same server.  

My work around for it:    
Reboot into safe mode
Set IMAP and POP to manual or disabled.
Restart the server.

Manually start the service after the machine has come up.  This has worked around the stuck in starting mode, but creates the need to manually connect to the server and start the service after each reboot
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sstone55423
sstone55423 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can make a script to start them after reboot, or on a scheduled basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
Comment Utility
I tried rebooting and now all exchange services refuse to start.  This is sbs2003.  I will go to the machine tomorrow morning and try the safe mode stuff.

Thanks, Ill be back in 8 hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
Comment Utility
OK Then
what does Eventlog Says
why it fail
Sometime this happend when you have a bad registrey information or missing DDL
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
Comment Utility
You have to work through the exchange server services, and see what the dependencies are.  As you work through the tree of dependencies you will find one service that won;t start, and the others will not start because they are dependent on that one.  Then we need to diagnose why that one is not working.
We should consider what has changed to cause this.   Some change has created a broad problem that created the symptop of the pop and imap services not starting, and now the others.
As others say, an analysis of the event log, application and system logs can offer some insight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
Comment Utility
as far as the changes go, there have been none.  The only thing we have been doing is shutting down and starting up the servers about once a week because of power problems of the building.

I am at the machine now so I will be starting it is safe mode to inspect the logs and services.

As for the dependencies, I attempted to start some of the exchange services that had no other exchange service dependency.  It gave me an error that the service could not be started.

I'll post again in a few minutes.

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
Comment Utility
Running safe mode, and setting it manual and starting them gets them started.

I test the IMAP4 settings using a laptop and outlook and it works.

I just need to figure out why it happened.

The system log has 2 errors that I am unsure of:
DgiVecp service failed to start
SSPORT service failed to start

The application log, There are a few error at the time of my reboot last night
I'll post them in a minute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
Comment Utility
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            10/3/2008
Time:            11:26:24 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AFADC01
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory afadc01.afa.local for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x34] Unavailable.    

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2104
Date:            10/3/2008
Time:            11:26:28 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AFADC01
Description:
Process STORE.EXE (PID=6068). All the DS Servers in domain are not responding.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            10/3/2008
Time:            11:26:30 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AFADC01
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory afadc01.afa.local for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            10/3/2008
Time:            11:26:32 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AFADC01
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory afadc01.afa.local for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      Service Control
Event ID:      8250
Date:            10/3/2008
Time:            11:26:32 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AFADC01
Description:
The Win32 API call 'DsGetDCNameW' returned error code [0x862] The specified component could not be found in the configuration information.  The service could not be initialized.  Make sure that the operating system was installed properly.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      dsrestor
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1005
Date:            10/4/2008
Time:            8:46:54 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AFADC01
Description:
The DSRestore Filter failed to connect to local SAM server. Error returned is <id:997>.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
Comment Utility
Are you trying to start the services in safe mode?  

Set store, Imap, and po services to disables.   Reboot into normal mode.  The machine should start.

The errors look like they point to active directory not being available.  Safe mode could be a down network, active directory not starting (if on the same machine), and a mirad of other trouble.    I was using safe mode to disable the sdervices so you can get the machine started and trouble shoot the issue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
Comment Utility
LDAP Operations 8026: Checked some articles.  The RUS is pointing correctly, we have a secondary DC in another location replicating through VPN.  I have to reboot that machine every time I reboot the primary DC of the SBS.  I am downloading the VPN program to the computer I am working on right now.

Seems like some of the other errors are due to the inability to connect to our secondary DC.
After restarting the primary server, some of these errors popped up again.

Could they be because the exchange services are set to manual?

The last error has not popped up again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
Comment Utility
No, i set the services to manual, and rebooted to normal mode like you suggested.  I was able to get the services up starting each one manually in normal boot.  I am currently testing a GP startup script for the exchange services.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
Comment Utility
The active directory issues are a seperate issue.

When booting into normal mode.  (I wasn't sure if you had been starting in safe mode trying to start echange.)
The machine will throw some error messages if you have the exchange store service disabled.  Is the DC on the same lan as the the SBS server?  

Once the machine is up and running, verify the AD is accessible,  The Active Directory Users and COmputers mmc should be sufficient to test access

then start the exchange store.  
This should allow outlook access, OWA (if on that machine)m and accept mail (SMTP server required).

Then start IMAP.  
Then start pop

0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
Comment Utility
The safe mode/manual/scripts fixed the issue.  I will start a new question for the AD problems.

All access testing works and the services are up.  OWA works as well.  And both DCs are on the same LAN.

I appreciate the help and will open a new question for the DC problems and any other issues that crop up.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TrendsNZ
Comment Utility
Here is another fix for hung IMAP service: Open cmd and type
sc queryex imap4svc

[find the PID number]

type:

taskkill /PID **** /F

then type:

net start imap4svc

This worked for me

0