[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to resove address for website hosted internally.

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We host a website which we can get to using the server name or internal IP of the server from within the network. On the outside we can get to it using extranet.domainname.com.  What needs to be configured so that I can use the same extranet.domainname.com from the inside?

Please note that we do not have a static IP but rather use a Dynamic DNS service to access our network from the outside. Does this affect the situation?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:daarchive
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 500 total points
ID: 22638427
Easy way is to add a hosts entry on your computer.  Would look something like 192.168.5.1 extranet.domainname.com.  The hosts file is in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:valheru_m
valheru_m earned 500 total points
ID: 22638538
Hosts file would be easiest if you have a small number of machines. However, maintaining hosts files is a bit of a chore and I like to avoid implementing workstation level fixes if at all possible to prevent future headaches.  

Alternate solution will work IF the following is true:

1) Your DNS for yourdomainname.com is hosted externally (your internal servers dont answer to outside requests for yourdomainname.com

2)  You have your own internal DNS server that only accepts requests from internal machines, and all internal machines are configured to use it as their primary DNS server

If those conditions are already met or can easily be met, you can add a domain on your internal DNS server for yourdomainname.com and point the www record to the internal ip address of the web server.  This will result in internal machines getting the local ip address for the web site since they use the local DNS server, and outside machines will still get the public ip address since they dont use your internal DNS server for resolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daarchive
ID: 22660984
Both solutions are great. Due to a few limitations I am going with the host file, but if I use .com at the end of the extranet.domainname.com (in the host file) it fowards me to the router of the office. If I remove the .com it works perfect. Any ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daarchive
ID: 22665021
Ok. So I think the problem is the motorola router we are using. Even if using the extranet.domainname.com i get the router rather than the website waiting at port 80. Any suggestions on getting around this? This is only a problem internally.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22671733
can you change the http port for the router?  I assume it is the admin page that you are getting?  Change it to like 8080 or something
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daarchive
ID: 22672278
Yes. It is the admin page. I am looking through this router and it looks like the change can only be made for remote admin. Are you familiar with Motorola routers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:willettmeister
ID: 22681113
no what model router is it I will look up the manual and try to help you
0