Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ISQL to create a comma delimited output file

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
7,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using the following script to output the contents of an entire table, comma delimited to a txt file.

Was able to get rid of the count using the -n.  Unable to get rid of the column headings which widen the output due to underlines.  How do I get rid of the headings (and heading underlines).  Tried severlaa variations of the "-h" parameter."

THANKS!

Script:
isql -S FFMSSQL -U sa -P  -d filesurf -Q "select * from i_export" -o c:\iexport.txt -n -h -s ","

Output
i_c        ,i_m        ,i_a            ,i_p            
-----------,-----------,---------------,---------------
         34,          1,RE             ,152            
         93,        126,RE             ,156            
        222,          2,TE             ,152            
        528,          3,CL             ,152            
       1155,          6,COMLIT         ,36            
       1231,        203,E              ,155            
       1366,          2,TE             ,152            
       1464,        112,RE             ,152    
0
Comment
Question by:FarrellFritz
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22638346
you should look at bcp with the queryout option


http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162802.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
folderol earned 500 total points
ID: 22639333
isql -S FFMSSQL -U sa -P  -d filesurf -Q "select * from i_export" -o c:\iexport.txt -n -h-1 -s ","


-h-1 suppresses headers.
0