[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

secure chat program for Solaris Sun Ray thin clients

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am wanting to know if you have ever found an extremely secure chat program for UNIX (Solaris 7), such that I could control which users can chat with which users, ie John (teacher) can talk to Suzy (student) or Sam (student) and they can talk back to their teacher BUT there is absolutely no way that Suzy can chat with Sam or vice versa. Preferably it would be text-based (not gui although that would be OK) and the systems will have NO access to the internet (a totally standalone network). Hardware is a dual xeon Solaris machine with ~100 Sun Ray thin clients.

ixeye
bccarey@kci.net
0
Comment
Question by:ixeye
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22640442
http://silcnet.org/
http://silcnet.org/docs/
IIRC you can restrict users to access channels.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 22645649
I don't think that your definition of 'secure' is the same as his :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22657396
If you find a irc-server for Solaris 7 you will find there is alot of parameters you can configure such as moderated channels, max amount of channels etc.

I can't recommend any specific software but I found this one:

(The author has successfully compiled Hybrid 7 beta on FreeBSD, Linux Mandrake 7.2, various versions of Solaris, and versions of Redhat.)

http://www.irchelp.org/irchelp/ircd/h7setup.html

I think you would have alot more options if you upgraded your Solaris.

Good luck!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22657532
> .. definition of 'secure' is the same as his :)
privacy first, then data (private property), then 100 or so other things, then business, as usual in old europe :-]

@ixeye, I guess you mainly have a social problem where you hardly find a technical solution for
I guess you better teach your users, or restrict access completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixeye
ID: 22958333
The users are high-security prisoners :-(
We are going to be upgrading to Solaris 10.
Does that make a difference for anyone's answers?
ixeye
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peter991 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22958605
That will tripple your chances.
I did a search and found this :
http://www.ircd-ratbox.org/index.shtml
http://www.ircd-hybrid.com/

Don't forget to secure the solaris-OS as well.
If they can't chat trough the IRC they could use talk, wall or even telnet/ssh/ftp pending on the configured security.

/regards
0