?
Solved

I have a 2851 cisco router 12.4 version software

Posted on 2008-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a 2851 cisco router running version 12.4 -system image c2800nm-ipbasek9-mz.124-12a.
I installed a HWIC-1fe=  Card . Ishut down the router first installed the card started the router.
The router doesnt see the card , this router is suppoesed to support the card . Am i running
the wrong software.
0
Comment
Question by:lyonadmin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22638440
The HWIC-1fe should be supported starting with Cisco IOS Release 12.4(11)XJ:
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 2000 total points
ID: 22638564
The version of IOS you're running should be sufficient, but it wouldn't hurt to upgrade to the latest, 12.4(21).
One quick thing please take out the card and reinsert it (with power off, of course). I've had these things not seat correctly before. Just try that and see if it solves you problem.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22638596
You probably have the wrong subversion.   Taking PuggleWuggle's advice, you can try switching slots too if reseating doesn't get it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22638622
Yes, do try reseating. Also, upgrade the IOS to the latest. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22638733
Now that I have said to upgrade the OS twice, and you have said to ugrade the OS twice, I think he will get it!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22638778
Lol :-P
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonadmin
ID: 22650445
I will give it a try today but i have already reset the card and restarted twice, must be a software thing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22652682
Hmm... must be. Let me know!
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22654386
What version of the OS do you have in the router now?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22654998
Umm, I'm not trying to be picky, but if updating the CIOS to the latest version was the solution, and that is what I recommended (and was first recommending that) why did someone else get credit for my answer?
0