?
Solved

external addresses in global address list of exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I migrate several exchange 5.5 systems to exchange 2003.  users ask to have their old Global Address List, whixh includes addresses from the local exchange server as well as external addresses.  Exchange 2003 Global Address List seems to show addresses of those who have mailboxes on the local exchange server.  The rest of the contents of exchange 5.5 is normally migrated using PSt files export/import or using exmerge.  Any idea how to include external e-mail addresses in the global address list, so users can access them in outlook in the same way as in exch5.5?  Sorry for the lenghty question.
0
Comment
Question by:sbrihan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 720 total points
ID: 22638459
Create new contacts in active directory
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 1280 total points
ID: 22638460
Hi,
goto dsa.msc and create Contacts, they would e part of GAL and would serve the purpose
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 1280 total points
ID: 22638465
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbrihan
ID: 31502938
Thank you for the prompt response.  I just tried on a test virtual server and client environment and the GAL is populated with external e-mail addresses.  Whether clients will be able to send to them from the local system, I will have to check on Monday.  Thank you again!

Sbrihan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrihan
ID: 22638891
Thank you for the solution.  I created test contacts in AD and these are now included in the GAL.  I have not tested this solution on live system, but I feel it will work.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22639956
Great :-)!
0