Solved

I need to enable TLS

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
I need to enable TLS for incoming and outgoing emails. I have a front end server and back end server. Which server do i need to apply the certificate for on the SMTP virtual directory?
0
Comment
Question by:imagnl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22638775
The MS Exchange team covered this well -- see this blog
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/04/429090.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sstone55423 earned 455 total points
ID: 22638781

Here is the SMTP portion that you asked specifically about:
1) Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
2) Expand Administrative Groups 1(if appropriate), expand AdministrativeGroup (if appropriate), expand Servers, expand ServerName, and then expand Protocols.
3) Right-click the Secure SMTP VS, and then click Properties.
4) Click the Access tab, and then click Certificate to set up new key certificates and to manage key certificates that are installed for the SMTP virtual server. See the appropriate article for more details on using certificates with Virtual Servers in Exchange Server:

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22638783
depending on the mail flow, it could be both.

If the front end server is the first place incoming external mail hits, and the last place outgoing external mail hits, then it's just the front end server.

If the front end server only works on the incoming external mail, and the backend server does the external SMTP connects outward, you'll need a cert on both of them.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:imagnl
ID: 22642824
Well, i followed these instructions and did it on my back end but I dont see the TLS authentication in my headers. My assumption is I need to do it on my front end then.

Also, the certificate for the TLS, should it associate to the FQDN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:imagnl
ID: 22649701
Any more advice on this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chingmd
ID: 22661421
Not from me.  I don't have an environment to refer to on this.

0