Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need an internet-enabled power reset switch (power strip).

Posted on 2008-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to cycle power on a remote computer (250 miles) away to restart it from "hangs." I am aware of the iBoot and I think APC has something but I'm only budgeted for something under $150.

I need something that can be assigned an IP address and I can access through the web that will cycle the power on the computer.

I can't use a software reboot because the computer hangs and it takes a trip to the computer to push the reset button. It is a Dell Optiplex Small Form Factor GX260 so there is no way to connect to the reset button or the reset pins on the motherboard so cycling the power seems the only solution.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chevronrod
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22638624
http://www.digital-loggers.com/EPCR2.html

$300.

Sorry...they're not cheap.  This is the cheapest I've found.
Nice feature is auto ping back.  If ping is not received by client, the power outlet is cycled.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:valheru_m
ID: 22638651
Gonna be hard to find a full power strip for that money.  Only remote reboot soluton that I'm aware of in your price range is ControlByWeb, which gets you one single relay for about $100 or so.  Be warned however, that the maximum load is about 10 - 12 amps if I'm not mistaken, so you want to make sure you stay within the ratings on the device. It's also not a standard power plug, so you'd have to do some wiring work and hard wire your power cable into it. I know it sounds like a bit of a rigged solution, and it is, but if you dont have the budget for the Enterprise power stuff like Avocent or others, pretty much any solution will be the same type of deal.

http://www.controlbyweb.com/products.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22639250
Actually, using aweb relay from ControlByWeb is a good idea. Just make it even simpler. Don't worry about power requirements. Simply wire a small connector to the reset pins on the motherboard. If you want, you can just tap in to the two wires already connected to the rest pins. That way, the front panel reset will still work.

Anyway, all you will need is a WebRelay, a cheap, low power 5 volt DC power adapter., and a network cable to connect to a router at the PC. The 5 VDC will connect to the plug of the relay, as will the two wires for the reset. The reset wires will connect to the common (C) and the Normally Open (NO) terminals of the relay. When the relay is closed via the web, the reset is active. Open the relay, the rest is off.... simple

If you need more details, just ask...

good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22639332
An Optiplex SFF will never draw that much power.
Figure, 300W @ 120VAC is 2.5 amps.
I know the Small Form Factor does not use 300W power supply.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paolo Santiangeli earned 1000 total points
ID: 22644678
Hi,
have a looke here:
http://www.cpscom.com/reboot.htm

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pvg13
ID: 35762123
You can also have a look at:

http://www.RemotePowerSwitch.com

which has a variety of remote boot solutions.

-Pete
0