Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook will not open until I close Quickbooks 2007

Posted on 2008-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I have Quickbooks 2007 open and then try to open Outlook,  it will not open until I close the Quickbooks
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asrdias
ID: 22639080
No outlook will not open if that software uses Outlook dlls for a some operations.

You can try to use Process Monitor the verify that.

Outlook must be trying to access files that are locked for exclusive access by other application. When the locks are removed and Outlook sucessfuly accesses the files it opens.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22639889
You may be able to resolve this by resetting the sync process.
See if the instructions here will help>

"QuickBooks Contact Sync icon is missing in Microsoft Outlook":
http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/Pages/KnowledgeBaseArticle/1006632
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 2000 total points
ID: 22639908
As stated & as you're using Outlook 2007, first be sure that the Trust Center settings are correct:
Open Outlook and go to Tools> Trust Center
In the Add-Ins area, click Manage
Ensure that Contact Sync is selected.

If ok, delete the files in the QuickBooks Contact Sync folder as described, in order to reset the sync process.
If unsuccessful, the next option may be to repair Outlook.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22643599
Thank you.
0