Solved

I there a Bootvis for windows Vista?

Posted on 2008-10-03
14
1,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anyone tell me if there is a version of Bootvis that will work with Vista. I have used Bootvis previously onXP and it worked really well however, it wont work on the Vista Home Basic I have.

I would be grateful for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Brakers
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
Comment Utility
Does not look like it.. This is from a white paper:

System Startup Performance Instrumentation
Windows XP includes tracing capabilities for measuring and recording several phases of system startup and resume. This tracing must be explicitly enabled to be used, and the resulting trace data must be post-processed to extract meaningful information. Microsoft provides a standalone tool named Bootvis that enables system startup and resume tracing and displays graphical and tabular views of the results.
Windows Vista includes enhanced resume tracing instrumentation and provides summary results of system resume transition times in the system event log. Enhancements to resume tracing in Windows Vista include:
"      System resume tracing is on by default; it is not necessary to explicitly enable it.
"      Every system resume transition is recorded in the system event log.
"      System resume time can be viewed in Windows Event Viewer, without using external tools.
"      Tools external to the operating system can access and leverage system resume tracing information by reading the system event log.


download.microsoft.com/download/9/c/5/9c5b2167-8017-4bae-9fde-d599bac8184a/Resumeperf.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahmedalnooh
Comment Utility
dear sir even for win xp it isn't usful any more coz each three days the win xp and the vista as will find an idle time of 15 min to run a background program that make the disk layout optimatation and the prefich calculation to make the startup faster so you can defrag the c drive and leave the pc idle and every think will be very good
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
Comment Utility
many thanks for the coments so far. I know someone who says they use bootvis on their Vista and he wont give me a copy . Its a great program and I really need to find a copy. A link to download would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
Comment Utility
Have you seen it first hand?  If he wont give you a copy of free software then it is something to be suspicious about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
Comment Utility
I havent seen it first hand but the way it was described seemed like it was Bootvis.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
Comment Utility
Actually in this case the solution is that it is not available for Vista.  The white paper I posted was pretty clear on that.  It might not be the solution you had hoped for but it is in fact a solution to the question.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
Comment Utility
If no points are to be awarded then I would suggest that a PAQ with no refund be the next option.  The question is valid and the answer is valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
Comment Utility
would you mind telling me what a PAQ with no refund is please. If you like I will award points ,and sorry if I have done the wrong thing by anyone.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
PAQ with no refund means that the question is not deleted but added to the knowledge base so that if others in the future have the same question they can find it and see what the answers were to that question.  No refund means that no experts were awarded points but that you are not refunded your points because you did not respond back with either more unanswered questions or reasonable responses.  Sometimes the only answer is that it is not possible.

Here is the EE guide to closing a question. http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi407

I am unconcerned with the points but if my answer is the correct answer than it should be selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brakers
Comment Utility
Mant thanks DM Techgroup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
Comment Utility
Mant thanks DMTechgroup
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you even look at bcdedit ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
Comment Utility
i did but it seemed quite different to Bootvis which I now know doesnt exist for Vista. I was given the wrong info by a friend and thought he was telling the truth. Thanks Nobus and I will go and take another look at bcdedit
0