Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MacBook Drivers For Vista

Posted on 2008-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
6,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,

I have installed Microsoft Windows Vista on my MacBook. I don't have Mac OSX on the MacBook and am not running BootCamp.

I am having difficulties with a few drivers on the laptop like the audio and wireless drivers.

Would anybody have a link from which I could download all the drivers for my MacBook?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DidierSanDiego
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22638968
If you have your Leopard install disk 1, just boot to Vista and insert the disk.  The installer will install all of the drivers you need for Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DidierSanDiego
ID: 22638983
If I don't have the disk. Can I download the drivers from somewhere?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22639036
Not legally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DidierSanDiego
ID: 22639055
I don't see why it would be illegal to obtain drivers.

Can you explain me the reason?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22639073
It's not in general, but these drivers are only available on a MAC OS X CD. So to download them someone would have had to copy files from a licensed product and posted them somewhere.  I think that probably crosses some lines of legality.  But leave your question up here. Some Mac stuff is "standard" and perhaps someone has identified what hardware exactly is in the Macbook and where you could download the appropriate drivers... say from broadcom or nVidia.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DidierSanDiego
ID: 22639082
I see.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IncisiveOne
ID: 22677253
I am expert in other areas, I have been using Apple for 24 years but do not consider myself expert on it.

AFAIK, you get Leopard with a new MacBook, it is not possible to get one without it.  There are two normal, __supported__ options for running Vista on your equipment:
1  BootCamp.  Runs at machine speeds.
2  Any of the VMWare options.  I have exp with Parallels, and I run XP.  Somewhat less than machine speeds, but it is faster than XP on a PC.
In either case, you have Leopard running on it (the machine is running Leopard when you install BootCamp, but afterward, you can run bootCamp without Leopard).  The machine level, hardware level, driver level, are all Leopard.

And yes, it is illegal and immoral to copy licensed software, so you will not get help in those issues here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DidierSanDiego
ID: 22680642
"And yes, it is illegal and immoral to copy licensed software, so you will not get help in those issues here." => I am talking about downloading a driver for a piece of hardware I purchased. I am not talking about downloading Leopard.

When you buy a printer and Microsoft comes up with a new version of his OS, in general you get to download the new driver for free.

Here, I bought a Mac from the Apple Store. I don't know where the OS DVD is. My hard drive broke so I had to buy a new one. I didn't have the Mac OS DVD so I install my Windows Vista on the Mac.

So, now, I am hoping I could download the drivers from somewhere. It is as simple as that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
IncisiveOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 22683531
In that case, No problem.  Just call AppleCare, give them your S/N for the MacBook (not the HD), they will verify it, and mail you another Leopard CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DidierSanDiego
ID: 31502950
Thank you. That sounds like great customer service!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IncisiveOne
ID: 22683633
Thanks.

Yes, you will not get that level of service in the Windoze world, and it is unfortunately not expected.
0