Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete Mictosoft works

Posted on 2008-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I go to add/remove programs and try to delete Microsoft Works
I'm told to put in the installation disk which I don't have.  Is there another
way to delete it? I am using Xp sp3
0
Comment
Question by:GlenAJ
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 400 total points
ID: 22641633
You are not alone:
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/359033-how-do-you-uninstall-microsoft.html

If all else fails, you can delete the Works shortcuts manually and the relevant program files from the C:\Program Files\ folder.

Then, if you wish, you can remove references to MS Works in the registry.  If you do that, backup your registry first and all your data. Running CCleaner may do the registry cleanup job for you.

http://www.ccleaner.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 22642214
Prior to manually removing all the Works files, I recommend you run the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility and remove Works entry.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenAJ
ID: 22645141
I ran the Clean up utility and it removed the entries from
the add/remove section of the control panal. However,
They are still on the hard drive, taking up space but they
no longerwork. I can not remove them manually . Yes, I
restarted the computer.  I've decided to back up files & 
programs, wipe the hard drive and re-install Windows.
Thanks for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 22645522
Installer Cleanup does not delete program files. You have to do that manually and then run a registry cleaner to remove orphaned registry entries.
0