Solved

Can not save email account password

Posted on 2008-10-03
8
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Although I have tried several solutions (including Microsofts KB290684) the application will not save the POP/SMTP password
This is a new system running Vista Home Premium, I have removed the trial Office 2007 and installed 2002 (XP).
When first retreiving email I am prompted for a password which I enter and specify to save, I get an 0X800CCC92 indicating failure to login to the POP server, however after which I can successfully send and reciev messages.
If I exit outlook and restart the application I am prompted for the password again with the subsequent error followed by successful use of the application until the next time I exit Outlook and restart.
I am temporarily using Windoss Mail which works without the error message!
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bearkie
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22638849
Here is the Microsoft fix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290684
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bearkie
ID: 22638872
I believe that I stated in my question that I tried that solution! It did not solve the problem!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22638890
Oops my bad, I don't know how I missed the obvious.  Does this happen if you create a new user and setup the email under that account.  Even unistalling Office does not not remove the user settings in Office, sometimes you have to setup a new user, and import the email.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Bearkie
ID: 22638913
I have created a new profile and the problem persists!  I have not tried it as a new user,  suppose I could try it and if it work rename the user!  I am hoping for a solution that I will have to do that since this is at an office over an hour away from me so it would require over two hours of time!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22639528
A new Outlook profile would not probably work.  A new user is what I was referring too as Office stores information about the User's Office profile throughout the Registry and that is most likely where the problem resides.  Don't delete your current user's profile until you verify it and transfer your email and documents over.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22639537
Just researched this a bit more THIS IS AN ISSUE with Outlook 2003 and VISTA, I again just notice Vista in your original Post.  I have not seen a fix.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22639603
Hello Bearkie,

Here is an authorative reason why Outlook 2002 will not save password on Vista.  Microsoft did not design it to do so.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/vista.htm

Here is a workaround using Autohotkey
http://www.bitful.com/2007/04/17/how-to-save-your-password-in-outlook-2002-on-vista/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bearkie
ID: 31502952
Not what I was hoping for however it does present finality to it.
Thanks for your support.
0