Solved

NS lookup cannot find domain controller SBS2003

Posted on 2008-10-03
20
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Server SBS 2003.  It was newly installed around January of this year.  Recently, the server stopped showing up in the "My Network Places".  So, I did nslookup, but it says that it cannot find the server name for 192.168.1.100.  I uninstalled and reinstalled DNS.  Made sure that there was a forwarder zone and a Reverse lookup zone.  Made sure that DHCP was working as a service and that it updates DNS.  
Other part of message is **Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.100 : Non-existent domain
Default server: unknown
Address: 192.168.1.100.
0
Comment
Question by:zotfarms
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
Comment Utility
For nslookup error: Make sure the PTR record for 192.168.1.100 is created in reverse lookup zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
It is not There, how do you make it show up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
Now also, I have workstations that will not logon because they say that the domain is not available.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
Comment Utility
As I understood the questoin the forward lookup zone for domain.com and reverse lookup zone for 192.168.x.y has already been created. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
Comment Utility
Just out of morbid curiosity... the SBS server is in fact set with 192.168.1.100?  Make sure your workstation is set to use the SBS server's IP in DNS.  Try 'ping -a 192.168.1.100' and see if that replies with the resolved hostname and 4 pings.  Did anyone install a firewall or new antivirus scanner on the SBS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
Yes, it is set for 192.168.1.100.  I do have the workstation DNS setting for 192.168.1.100.  I updated the antivirus on the server, but after this problem occurred, I totally uninstalled the AV.  On the workstation in question, I also put the server's ip address and FQDN with ip address in the host file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
This server is also running Exchange.  I don't know if that is a factor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
I have disabled the firewall service on the server as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
Comment Utility
Is the workstation and server on the same subnet? IE, is there a firewall or router between the two computers?

Also, what about the ping?  The -a switch resolves and displays the hostname.  If we get four good replies we know we can communicate with the server.  I'm assuming you're running nslookup on the workstation with no additional switches?  Does nslookup behave properly on the server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
I can ping.  I added the prt entry on the reverse lookup, so now when I do nslookup on the server, it now says that it is working fine.  I have not tried nslookup on the workstations.  They are all on the same subnet, the server is acting as DHCP and DNS.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
I noticed in the DNS Forwarders on the zone, the 4 folders : dc, domains, gc, and pdc are missing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
Comment Utility
In DNS settings of the server, is "Register this connection's addresses in DNS" checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
where do I find that setting?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
Comment Utility
In the control panel open Network Connections or on the desktop right clickn on My Network Places and choose properties.  Right click on the network adapter and choose properties.  Select TCP/IP and click properties.  Click advanced.  Select the DNS tab.  In that window at the bottom is a check box labeled Register this connection's addresses in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
ok selected, register this connection's address in dns
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
Comment Utility
So it was cleared?  This would cause most of your problems.  A domain controller needs to update the DNS server with its records (such as the ones you noticed were missing) as well as its A and PTR records.  If this is cleared it will prevent the DC from updating any and all DNS records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
it was cleared.  Also the option below it something about a suffix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
I've populated the Register this connection's addresses in DNS option now.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DraconianSoul earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm pretty sure you can ignroe the entry about the suffix, i've always seen it unchecked.

OK, now you might have to restart the netlogon service to refresh the DNS records.  Drop to a command line and run these three commands.
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon
ipconfig /registerdns
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zotfarms
Comment Utility
The register this connection on dns was exactly right.  Thanks so much!!!!
0