Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changed from Domain to workgroup and lost outlook data

Posted on 2008-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK...I changed my computer from a domain to a workgroup.  As a result I also had to reset my administrator password.  Now, when I logon with administrator, none of my settings were saved.  If I open outlook it is requiring me to configure it all over again.  Have I lost my outllook profile and all my data with it?

Help!  
0
Comment
Question by:dpesaturo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22638975
You've lost the profile, but all the data should be recoverable.  Look in the old profile for your PST (Assuming you were not using an Exchange server.  The nicknames file is also called .nk2.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dpesaturo
ID: 22639090
I've looked in the old profile but cannot file the necessary files.  I had 3 different Outlook Profiles that I was using under the old domain.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DraconianSoul
ID: 22639129
Try copying the original domain profile to a new user profile.

Assuming your local account has administrative privileges create a new account.  Log in to that new account and a new blank profile will be created.  Now reboot and log back in as the original local admin.  Go to advanced system settings in the control panel.  Find User Profiles. Select the original domain account (probably says Account unknown) and copy it to the profile location of the new account you just created.  You should be able to login as this new user and see everything from your domain profile.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
sleefrog earned 300 total points
ID: 22639222
I would just do a basic c:\*.pst search and look at the last date modified and import that into your new outlook mail client. right click on drive c: and scroll to search and in the serach feild type *.pst /s.  this will bring up all of the .pst files on drive c; look at at date modified and the most resent is the one you want to import into outlookt.  alos look at the size of the pst file just to be sure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sleefrog
ID: 22639243
do you have commander erd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpesaturo
ID: 22641219
Hi DraconianSoul:

Thanks for your suggestion but when I attempt to copy the  'Account Unknown' profile, the copy to option is grayed out.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DraconianSoul
DraconianSoul earned 200 total points
ID: 22642344
Make sure you've rebooted first to keep Windows from locking any of the files.  You could also try to copy the profile manually.  Log in as the administrative user.  In My Computer go to the Documents and Settings and copy the contents of the domain profile folder into the folder for the new user account  you just created.  Make sure to copy and not move to protect the original location.
0