Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What file are the form designer form properties stored and how are they stored??

Posted on 2008-10-03
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
In Microsoft Development Studio 2005  C# (CSHARP)  much of the property setting in a forms is handled invisibly and so I do not see the details I would like to better understand where this information is stored.

I have been using this product for some time but I have yet to figure out how where (what file(s)) the properties are set in my projects. Can anyone tell me which file stores say.  Panel background Color or  Button Background color? or panel container background color or font style and size for  a button or tree view

I am currently unable to find these settings. If they are stored in some xml or  a binary file it is not clear to me who and which one.

My first thought would be .RESX
Here are the possible file types:
*.CSPROJ.USER  
*.CSPROJ
*.CS
*.RESX
*.RESOURCES
*.DLL
*.EXE
*.PDB

I think it may be in the .Resources file but that file is in some Microsoft file format that is not easily read
This file appears to be created  but for what purpose and when is it created.
I just tried to change a property and the files changed were?
Also what is the file: ResolveAssemblyReference.cache?  What is it for?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 450 total points
ID: 22639093
Click on the "Show All Files" button in the Solution Explorer (top right of the IDE).

It is shown in Figure 7-3 in this link:
http://en.csharp-online.net/How_Visual_CSharp_Helps_You_CodeBuilding_a_User_Interface

For example, the designer file for "Form1" would be "Form1.Designer.cs".  See the image here:
http://en.csharp-online.net/Visual_CSharp_Express_-_Using_the_Solution_Explorer


0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 22639495
not sure about your question.
For each form, let's say MyForm, there is a designer file with the name:
MyForm.designer.cs (or .vb)
There you will find the auto-generated source for the form, where form's properties are set.
0